Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำประกันสุขภาพเสริมของข้าราชการและลูกจ้างประจำของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the health insurance purchase of government officials and employees of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนา สุวรรณแสง จั่นเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.970
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มของค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลภายใต้สวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลของข้าราชการและลูกจ้างประจำ ศึกษาลักษณะการเจ็บป่วยและการใช้บริการทางการแพทย์ รวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำประกันสุขภาพเสริมของข้าราชการและลูกจ้างประจำของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยใช้แบบจำลองโลจิตในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำประกันสุขภาพเสริมของข้าราชการและลูกจ้างประจำ ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีดังนี้ คือ ปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรและสังคม ได้แก่ สถานภาพการสมรสที่สมรสแล้ว และ อายุ ปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐกิจได้แก่ รายได้รวมของครอบครัว ปัจจัยทางด้านพฤติกรรมและสุขภาพได้แก่ พฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้ประเภทของโรงพยาบาล และปัจจัยทางด้านแรงจูงใจ ได้แก่ ค่าเปียประกันที่จะต้องเผชิญ และ ความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อสวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่ได้รับ โดยที่ บุคคลที่สมรสแล้ว อายุ รายได้รวมของครอบครัว พฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้ประเภทของโรงพยาบาล มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำประกันสุขภาพเสริมของข้าราชการและลูกจ้างประจำในทิศทางเดียวกัน ส่วนค่าเบี้ยประกันที่จะต้องเผชิญ และความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อสวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาลที่ได้รับนั้นจะมีอิทธิพลต่อการทำประกันสุขภาพเสริมของข้าราชการและลูกจ้างประจำในทิศทางตรงกันข้าม สำหรับปัจจัยอื่น ๆ คือ เพศ สัดส่วนของบุคคลที่ต้องพึ่งพาในครอบครัว ภาวะการเป็นโรคเรื้อรัง ค่ารักษาพยาบาลของครอบครัว ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำประกันสุขภาพเสริมดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the trend of the health care expenditures within Civil Servant Medical Benefits Scheme, health care services utilization and factors influencing the health insurance purchase of government officials and employees of Chulalongkorn University by using logit model. The finding from a logit model show that the factors influencing the health insurance purchase of government officials and employees of Chulalongkorn University can be summarized as follows: Demographic and Social factors are marital status and age. Economics factor is income of the household. Behavior and Health factor is the type of hospital choosen and Motivation factors are the premium of the health insurance and the opinion for Civil Servant Medical Benefits Scheme. Marital status, age, income of the household, the type of hospital choosen will directly affect the health insurance purchase in positive relationship, whereas the premium of the health insurance and the opinion for Civil Servant Medical Benefits Scheme will directly affect the health insurance purchase in negative relationship. The other factors, such as gender, propotion of dependent persons to family members, the state of chronic disease and health care expenditures of the household do not have any significant effects on the health insurance purchase of government officials and employees of Chulalongkorn University.
Creative Commons License