Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสนับสนุนการเลือกราคาประมูลเพื่อการแข่งขัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision support system for competitive bidding
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเวช ชาญสง่าเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.873
Abstract
งานวิจัยในเรื่องระบบสนับสนุนการเลือกราคาประมูลเพื่อการแข่งขันนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการเก็บรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ที่ใช้ในการตั้งราคาประมูลแข่งขันของธุรกิจรับเหมาก่อสร้างอาคาร โดยใช้ตัวแบบการประมูลราคาของ Friedman (1956) มาเป็นแนวทาง การดำเนินการวิจัยจะใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เพื่อหาพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงต้นทุนประมาณการ หารูปแบบการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของราคาคู่แข่งเทียบกับต้นทุนของเรา หาค่าคาดหมายจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมแข่งขันประมูล และจัดทำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการจำลองข้อมูล และคำนวณหาราคาที่เลือกเสนอประมูลที่ให้ค่าคาดหมายกำไรสูงสุด โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2538 ถึง 2540 เป็นข้อมูลฐานในการสร้างพารามิเตอร์และทดสอบโครงการในปีถัดไป การวัดผลงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบผลของต้นทุนประมาณการที่ปรับค่าแล้ว เทียบกับต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นจริง เปรียบเทียบผลต่างกำไรคาดหมาย กับกำไรจริงของโครงการที่ดำเนินการเสร็จเรียบร้อยล่าสุด และหาความสามารถในการชนะการประมูล ที่ราคาที่ได้จากพารามิเตอร์เทียบกับ ราคาเสนอจริงของโครงการที่จะประมูลต่อไป และทดสอบกับโครงการที่ผ่านมาแล้วซึ่งพบว่าใน 5 โครงการที่นำมาทดสอบ % ความแตกต่าง ของต้นทุนประมาณการก่อนปรับค่าเทียบกับต้นทุนจริงมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 3.33% - 9.80% เมื่อปรับค่าแล้วมี % ความแตกต่างลดลงเหลือ1.26%-5.10% %ผลต่างของกำไรคาดหมายเทียบกับกำไรจริงอยู่ระหว่าง 16.49%- 19.64% ความสามารถในการชนะการประมูลที่ราคาที่ให้ค่าคาดหมายกำไรสูงสุดของโครงการ 5 โครงการที่บริษัทดำเนินการเสร็จเรียบร้อย เทียบกับราคาเสนอประมูลจริง พบว่า 3 โครงการที่เป็นงานราชการให้ผลทดสอบที่อาจจัดได้ว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี กล่าวคือ ต่างจากราคาเสนอประมูลจริง 0.58%, 0.85%, 1.35% และ 2 โครงการให้ผลอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปานกลาง คือแตกต่าง 4.31% และ7.44% แต่เมื่อนำไปทดสอบกับโครงการที่บริษัท เข้าประมูลในปี 2542 นี้ พบว่าราคาที่ให้ค่าคาดหมายกำไรสูงสุดของตัวแบบนี้ ให้ผลดีขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ยังไม่สามารถทำให้บริษัทชนะการประมูลได้ ซึ่งอาจเป็นเพราะในช่วงปี 2542 มีการแข่งขันประมูลราคาที่รุนแรงมาก อย่างไม่เคยเป็นมาก่อน แต่ละบริษัทต่างก็ปรับเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์ในการเสนอราคาไปมาก ทำให้ตัวแบบในงานวิจัยนี้ ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลฐานในช่วงปี 2538 ถึง 2540 ไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพปัจจุบัน ควรมีการกำหนดขอบเขตเวลาของ ข้อมูลฐานในเหมาะสมทันเวลาอยู่เสมอ อย่างไรก็ดี การวิจัยนี้ได้ให้แนวทางที่เป็นประโยชน์ในหลายเรื่อง เช่น การปรับปรุงกระบวนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภายในบริษัท การใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยเก็บรวบรวมและ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และแนวทางช่วยผู้บริหารตัดสินใจเลือกราคาเสนอประมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is written to support pricing for competitive bidding. The objectives are to develop an information gathering system and a data analysis system, both of which apply to the bidding strategy in the construction business. The Friedman (1956) Bidding Theory is used as a guideline in this process. Statistical methods are used to analyze data, to set parameters to adjust estimated cost, to set appropriate probability distribution of competitor price compared to our cost, to find expected number of competitors, to design computer programs to simulate data and to compute alternative prices which have a maximum profit. Data for this method was gathered from the years 1995 to 1997 to build parameters and to test the procedure in the next bidding process. To evaluate this thesis, first of all the estimated cost must be adjusted to the actual cost. Second, the differences between expected profit and actual profit of finished projects must be compared. Third, the winning ability to the next bidding process must be tested against our finished jobs. To illustrate this. five completed projects are used. The percentage of actual cost before it is adjusted is 3.33%-9.80%. After adjusting, it is 1.26%-5.1%. The expected profit relative to actual profit is between 16.49%-19.64%. Among these projects, three government projects have shown satisfactory outcome namely the difference between the calculated price and the actual bidding price are 0.58%, 0.85% and 1.35% respectively. The remaining two projects gave moderate outcomes which are 4.31% and 7.44%. However, applying the above theory to the present bidding project proved to be inadequate. The price for the highest expected profit did not help the company get the job. Whenever there is a high competition, every company comes up with different pricing strategies. Therefore, the information which was obtained between 1995 and 1997, is inadequate. All information used for projects should be up-to- date. However, this thesis will help develop the company’s data gathering system through the use of software programs and can be used as a guideline by the manager to decide bidding price.
Share
COinS