Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาและออกแบบอุปกรณ์ป้อนมูลฝอยสำหรับเตาเผา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study and design of a feeder for an incinerator
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศรี จงรุ่งเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.764
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและออกแบบอุปกรณ์ป้อนมูลฝอยสำหรับเตาเผาโดยติดตั้งเข้ากับประตูป้อนมูลฝอยของเตาเผาชนิดสองห้องเผาไหม้ อุปกรณ์ป้อนมูลฝอยที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นแบบ โรตารี่ โดยสามารถเปลี่ยนใบป้อนได้ ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาใบป้อนไว้ 4 แบบ ได้แก่ ใบเต็มดัดตรง ใบเต็มดัดโค้ง ใบดัดตรง และใบที่ดัดโค้ง อุปกรณ์ป้อนขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์ไฟฟ้า AC 220 โวลต์, 3 เฟส ต่อเข้ากับชุดทดเฟือง รอบการทำงานของอุปกรณ์ป้อนควบคุมโดยตรามถี่จากอินเวอร์เตอร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า 1. กำลังไฟฟ้าที่ใช้สำหรับตัวอุปกรณ์ป้อนชุดนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 500-593 วัตต์ ในการเผาไหม้ในแต่ละครั้ง (2 ชั่วโมง) เสียค่าใช้จ่ายทางไฟฟ้าประมาณ 3-3.6 บาท 2. จากการเผาไหม้โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ป้อนและใบป้อนทั้ง 4 ชนิดประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนสูงสุดที่ได้จากการเผาไหม้ เมื่อใช้งบป้อนชนิด ใบเต็มดัดตรง ใบเต็มดัดโค้ง ใบซี่ดัดตรง และใบซี่ดัดโค้ง มีค่าเทียเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์เท่ากับ 11.45, 12.71, 12.76, และ 13.70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ 3. ประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของเตาเผา เมื่อทำการป้อนด้วยอุปกรณ์ป้อนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจากการป้อนด้วยแรงงานคนคิดเป็นเปอร์เซ็นต์ได้ 18.0 – 41.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying and designing a feeder for an incinerator by installing a feeder at a charging door of 2-chamber incinerator. The feeder used in this research is a rotary vane type and the blades can be changed. Four types of blades named full-straight, full-curve, rib-straight and rib-curve are used in this research. The feeder is powered by an A.C. motor 220 V, 3-phase which is connected to a gearbox. Speed controlling is done by an adjustable frequency inverter. From the experiment the results are as: 1.The electrical power required for this feeder is 500 - 593 watts. Each combustion period (2 hours) consumed electric cost of 3-3.6 baths. 2.The thermal efficiency of combustion, when using 4 types of blade: full-straight, full-curve, rib-straight and rib-curve are 11.45,12.71, 12.76 and13.70 % respectively. 3.The thermal efficiency of the combustion when using a feeder is increased by 18.0 - 41.2 % (by calculating in percentage) when compare with using batch feeding
Creative Commons License