Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรเพื่อลดความรุนแรงของ sepsis จากการกระตุ้นโดยวิธี CLP ในสัตว์ทดลอง และกระตุ้นในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.351
Abstract
Sepsis is still a major worldwide- public health problem as a leading cause of the high mortality rate condition. Sepsis is the inflammatory condition in host due to bacterial infections. Sepsis severity depends on the individual's immune responses and the organism virulence factor. The current strategies for sepsis treatment are based, mainly on, symptomatic treatment with antibiotics. However, the adjuvant therapy in sepsis is interesting. Gold nanoparticles are anti-inflammatory drug from the ancient time which is still currently used for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. Thus, we hypothesized that gold nanoparticles could be effective in reducing an inflammation in sepsis and testes in bone marrow (BM)-derived macrophages (in vitro) and cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) mouse model (in vivo). After treat with gold nanoparticles, the pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF-α, IL-1β and IL-6) was reduced in both in vitro and in vivo. But, the anti-inflammation cytokine (IL-10) was increased in vitro but decreased in vivo. However, CLP mice showed the higher survival rate with gold nanoparticles treatment. the bactericidal property and the M2 macrophages induction property of gold nanoparticles are also demonstrated. In conclusion, gold nanoparticles attenuated sepsis through the immune modulation and bactericidal activity. Further studies on the mechanisms and the translation to patients are interesting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดในปัจจุบันนี้เป็นปัญหาหนึ่งทางสาธารณสุขซึ่งมีผลทำให้อัตราการตายของผู้ป่วยเพิ่มสูงขึ้นทั่วโลก การติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดนั้นคือภาวะการอักเสบทั่วทั้งร่างกายซึ่งตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อจุลชีพโดยเฉพาะแบคทีเรีย โดยความรุนแรงของโรคจะขึ้นกับลักษณะทางภูมิคุ้มกันของแต่ละบุคคลและความรุนแรงของเชื้อโรค การรักษาในปัจจุบันเน้นการรักษาตามอาการ โดยใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะสำหรับฆ่าเชื้อจุลชีพ ร่วมกับการดูแลประคับประคองอาการผู้ป่วยไม่ให้รุนแรงมากขึ้น อีกทั้งมีการใช้ยาบางชนิดเพื่อเสริมการรักษาซึ่งยังคงมีข้อจำกัดอญู่ในปัจจุบัน อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีการใช้มาตั้งแต่อดีตเพื่อการลดการอักเสบ และในปัจจุบันยังคงใช้เพื่อการรักษาโรครูมาติกอีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรจะสามารถลดการอักเสบจากภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดได้เช่นกัน จึงได้ทดสอบความสามารถของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรในการลดการอักเสบ ผ่านทางเซลล์แมคโครเฟจซึ่งได้จากไขกระดูกพร้อมทั้งบ่มร่วมกับอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร และ ทดสอบในหนูทดลองโดยใช้โมเดลผูกและเจาะลำไส้ในหนูในทดลอง (Cecal ligation and puncture; CLP) เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด จากการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ มีผลลดปริมาณการหลั่งของไซโตไคน์ในซีรัมกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการอักเสบ (TNF-α, IL-1β และIL-6) เช่นเดียวกันในเซลล์และหนูทดลอง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณของไซโตไคน์ที่ลดการอักเสบ (IL-10) พบว่ามีปริมาณมากขึ้นในเซลล์ แต่ลดลงในหนูทดลอง อีกทั้งอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรยังมีผลต่อการกำจัดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย รวมถึงมีผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์แมคโครเฟจให้เป็นเซลล์ที่ต่อต้านการอักเสบ (M2) จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบภูมิคุ้มกันให้ช่วยลดความรุนแรงของภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดได้ ซึ่งในการศึกษาต่อไปนั้น เป็นที่น่าสนใจที่จะศึกษาถึงกลไกการทำงานของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด และการปรับเปลี่ยนอนุภาคให้มีความจำเพาะและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นเพื่อการลดความรุนแรงของโรคในผู้ป่วยต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.