Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work-life balance and associated factors while work from home among telecommunication company employees in Northern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.513
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับสมดุลงานและชีวิต รวมถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในช่วงการทำงานที่บ้านของพนักงานบริษัทโทรคมนาคมแห่งหนึ่งในภาคเหนือ ศึกษาโดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานบริษัทโทรคมนาคมเป้าหมาย จำนวน 600 คน โดยไม่มีการสุ่มตัวอย่าง ผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ให้กับพนักงาน ทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือน กุมภาพันธ์ ถึง พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2565 แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านงาน ปัจจัยด้านการทำงานที่บ้าน และแบบประเมินสมดุลงานและชีวิต วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างตัวแปรสองตัว และ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกเชิงพหุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คะแนนสมดุลงานและชีวิตคิดเป็นร้อยละค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 69.2 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 14.2) เมื่อควบคุมตัวกวนด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยลอจิสติกเชิงพหุ พบปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับสมดุลงานและชีวิตต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วย เพศหญิง (OR=2.22, 95% CI 1.17-4.22) การมีบุตรเป็นเด็กเล็ก (OR=2.61, 95% CI 1.10-6.19) ภาระงานมาก (OR=5.41, 95% CI 2.62-11.15) ในทางตรงกันข้าม ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับสมดุลงานและชีวิตสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วย ความสัมพันธ์กับครอบครัวแน่นแฟ้น (OR=0.39, 95% CI 0.19-0.81) การพักผ่อนเพียงพอ (OR=0.07, 95% CI 0.01-0.36) การสนับสนุนจากองค์กรมาก (OR=0.43, 95% CI 0.21-0.87) ความพึงพอใจในงานมาก (OR=0.42, 95% CI 0.21-0.83) การเปลี่ยนแปลงเวลาเริ่มและเลิกงานได้มาก (OR=0.23, 95% CI 0.10-0.53) ดังนั้นองค์กรควรกำหนดนโยบายและมาตรการตามปัจจัยดังกล่าว เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมสมดุลงานและชีวิตที่ดีให้กับพนักงานที่มีการทำงานที่บ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional descriptive study to study the level of work-life balance and its associated factors during work from home among telecommunication company employees in a northern province, Thailand. This study was conducted by collecting the data via an online questionnaire among all 600 employees. The questionnaires consist of personal demographic variables, work and work from home related variables, as well as work-life balance assessment form. Data were analyzed by descriptive and analytical statistics including bivariate analysis and multiple logistic regression. The results showed that the work-life balance score was a mean percentage of 69.2 (14.2 SD). Up on adjustment for confounders by multiple logistic regression, factors significantly associated with ‘low’ work-life balance were female (OR=2.22, 95% CI 1.17-4.22), having a young child (OR=2.61, 95% CI 1.10-6.19) and having heavy workload (OR=5.41, 95% CI 2.62-11.15). In contrast, factors significantly associated with ‘high’ work-life balance were having a good relationship with the family (OR=0.39, 95% CI 0.19-0.81), getting adequate rest (OR=0.07, 95% CI 0.01-0.36), having strong organizational support (OR=0.43, 95% CI 0.21-0.87), high job satisfaction (OR=0.42, 95% CI 0.21-0.83) and flexible working hours (OR=0.23, 95% CI 0.10-0.53). Consequently, organizations should set policies and measures based on such factors to promote a good work-life balance for employees who work from home.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.