Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเชี่อถือได้ในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังขนาดใหญ่ โดยใช้วิธีการจำลองเหตุการณ์มอนติคาร์โลและการแบ่งแยกโครงข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Composite system reliability evaluation using monte carlo simulation and network partitioning
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.834
Abstract
การประเมินความเชื่อถือได้ในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังขนาดใหญ่ ตามปกติจะต้องใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลมาก ทั้งนี้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ในการประมวลผลจะแบ่งเป็นส่วนหลัก 2 ส่วน คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณโหลดโฟลว์แบบเอซี ซึ่งขึ้นกับขนาดของระบบเป็นสำคัญ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาการแก้ปัญหาเหตุขัดข้องที่เกิดขึ้น ส่วนใหญ่มักจะใช้การแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีออปติไมเซชัน เวลาที่ใช้ในส่วนนี้จะขึ้นกับขนาดของระบบและความซับซ้อน ของเงื่อนไขของปัญหา เพื่อลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการประมวลผลลง โดยทั่วไปมักอาศัยการคำนวณโหลดโฟลว์แบบดีซี และลดความซับซ้อนของเงื่อนไขในการแก้ปัญหาออปติไมเซชัน โดยการประมาณเงื่อนไขเป็นแบบเชิงเส้น แต่ผลของดัชนีที่ได้รับจะแตกต่างจากความเป็นจริงมาก ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะนำเสนอวิธีการประเมินความเชื่อถือได้ ของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังขนาดใหญ่ด้วยวิธีการใหม่ โดยนำการแบ่งแยกโครงข่ายไฟฟ้ากำลังมาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อทำให้ระบบที่พิจารณามีขนาดเล็กลง และแก้ปัญหาเหตุขัดข้องที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยวิธี ฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) แทนการแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีการออปติไมเซชัน ส่วนการคำนวณโหลดโฟลว์จะยังคงใช้แบบเอซี ซึ่งมีผลการคำนวณที่แม่นยำ สำหรับการจำลองเหตุการณ์จะใช้วิธีการจำลองเหตุการณ์มอนติคาร์โล แบบสุ่มการเปลี่ยนสถานะของระบบ วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ใช้ทดสอบกับ IEEE-Reliability Test System (1979), IEEE-Reliability Test System (1996) และระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังของประเทศไทยเขตภาคเหนือ ผลที่ได้รับแสดงให้เห็นว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณลดลง และค่าดัชนีที่ได้มีความแม่นยำในระดับที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reliability evaluation of a large-scale power system normally requires a long computation time, mainly due to an AC load flow calculation. The computation time normally depends on the size of a system and the required remedial action. The remedial action is normally analyzed based on an optimization technique, of which the computation time depends on the size of system and the complexity of the constraints in the optimization problem. In order to reduce the required computation time, a DC load flow calculation is normally employed and the constraints in the optimization problem are approximated into linear constraints, resulting in less computation time. However, the obtained results are normally inaccurate. This thesis presents an alternative approach to evaluate the reliability of large power systems. The proposed method employs a network partitioning technique to reduce the network's size, and uses a developed heuristic rule to analyze for the required remedial actions, instead of the optimization techniques. In addition, the AC load flow calculation is used to maintain accuracy of the results, and the system state transition sampling Monte Carlo method is used in the simulation procedure. The presented method has been tested with the IEEE-RTS79, IEEE-RTS96 and EGAT's northern reqion power system. The obtained results demonstrate that the composite system reliability calculation time can be reduced while the accuracy of the results is highly satisfactory.
Creative Commons License