Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตาข่ายเปียกในการจับเก็บฝุ่นจากโรงโม่หิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency test of wetted screens for collecting dust from stone processing plants
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิวัฒน์ ตัณฑะพานิชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.762
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตาข่ายเปียกในการจับเก็บฝุ่นจากโรงโม่หิน โดยทำการออกแบบและจัดสร้างชุดอุปกรณ์การทดสอบ และศึกษาถึงตัวแปรกระบวนการที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นโดยตาข่ายเปียก อันได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นฝุ่น ความเร็วลมปรากฏบริเวณตาข่ายเปียก อัตราการไหลของน้ำที่เคลือบผิวตาข่าย และชนิดของตาข่าย (ตาข่ายมุ้งลวด และตาข่ายไนลอน) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนพื้นที่หน้าตัดต่อประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นของตาข่าย ทั้งกรณีตาข่ายแห้งและกรณีตาข่ายเปียก รวมถึงศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของฝุ่นที่ใช้ในการทดลอง และภาระฝุ่นรวมที่ทางเข้า (CiVit) จากการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะสมบัติพื้นฐานของตาข่ายแต่ละชนิดมีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นของตาข่ายโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรณีตาข่ายแห้ง พบว่า ตาข่ายที่มีขนาดช่องเปิดเล็ก ลักษณะการทอเป็นแบบลูกโซ่ และมีเส้นใยเป็นฉนวน จะมีประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นดีกว่าตาข่ายที่มีขนาดช่องเปิดขนาดใหญ่ ลักษณะการทอเป็นแบบถักช่องสี่เหลี่ยม และมีเส้นใยเป็นโลหะ การศึกษาความเร็วลมปรากฏบริเวณตาข่ายแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในกรณีตาข่ายแห้ง เมื่อความเร็วลมปรากฏบริเวณตาข่ายเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นของตาข่ายทั้ง 2 ชนิดจะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น และจะมีแนวโน้มลดลงในกรณีตาข่ายเปียก ในส่วนของอัตราการไหลของน้ำเคลือบผิวตาข่าย พบว่า เมื่ออัตราการไหลของน้ำเคลือบผิวตาข่ายเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นของตาข่ายทั้ง 2 ชนิด จะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน และจะใกล้เคียงกันมากขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลของน้ำเคลือบผิวตาข่ายมีมากขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาถึงอิทธิพลความเข้มข้นฝุ่นขาเข้าตาข่าย ทำให้ทราบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นขาเข้าเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นของตาข่ายทั้ง 2 ชนิดจะค่อนข้างคงที่หรือลดลงเล็กน้อยในกรณีตาข่ายแห้ง โดยที่ตาข่ายไนลอนจะมีประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นดีกว่าตาข่ายมุ้งลวดอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และประสิทธิภาพจะใกล้เคียงกันในกรณีตาข่ายเปียก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นของตาข่ายทั้ง 2 ชนิด จะลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่ออัตราส่วนพื้นที่หน้าตัดของตาข่ายลดลงเหลือ 85% และจะลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เมื่อพื้นที่หน้าตัดของตาข่ายลดลงเหลือ 70% อนึ่งในส่วนของภาระฝุ่นรวมที่ทางเข้า (CiVit) พบว่า เมื่อ CiVit เพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นของตาข่ายจะมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น โดยที่ตาข่ายไนลอนจะมีประสิทธิภาพการจับเก็บฝุ่นดีกว่าตาข่ายมุ้งลวดอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research deals with the efficiency test of wetted screens for collecting dust from stone processing plants. It consists of the design and construction of the experimental apparatus and the investigation of the effects of operational factors on the collection efficiency, namely, inlet dust concentrations, superficial velocity of air through the wetted screens, flow rate of irrigated water on the screen surface and type of screens (wire mesh and nylon screen). Furthermore, the effect of the ratio of cross-sectional areas of the screen to the dust is also investigated in the cases of dry and wet screens, including the physical characteristics of the dust and the inlet dust loads (CiVit). Experimentally, the physical characteristics of the screens have significant effect on the dust collection efficiency, particularly in the case of dry screen. It is found that the dust collection efficiencies of the nylon screen with smaller aperture, chain weave and electrically non-conductive fibers are better than those of the wire mesh with larger aperture, square weave and metal fibers. In the case of superficial air velocity through the dry screens it is found that the collection efficiencies increase with the air velocity, but decrease slightly in the case of wetted screens. The collection efficiencies of both screens increase remarkably with an increase in the flow rate of irrigated water, and approach together when the water flow rate further increases. In the case of inlet dust concentrations it is found that the collection efficiencies of the dry screens are essentially constant or decrease slightly as the inlet concentration increases. Evidently, the efficiency of the nylon screen is always better than that of the wire screen, though the efficiencies approach each other in the case of wetted screens. Furthermore, the collection efficiencies of both screens decrease slightly when the ratio of the cross-sectional areas decreases to 85% and decrease remarkably when the ratio is 70% of the cross section area of the air dust. In the case of inlet dust load (CiVit) it is found that the collection efficiencies of the both dry screens increase with dust load and the efficiency of the nylon screen is always better than that of the wire screen.
Share
COinS