Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการเลือกเส้นทางและความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเงินสำหรับระบบแนะนำเส้นทางของผู้ขับขี่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Route choice behaviors and willingness-to-pay for a route guidance system of Bangkok drivers
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.799
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเลือกเส้นทางซึ่งรวมถึงผลจากข้อมูลข่าวสารทางด้านการจราจร และการวิเคราะห์หาความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายสำหรับอุปกรณ์แนะนำเส้นทางซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบสารสนเทศของผู้ขับขี่ (ATIS) เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพที่จะนำเอาระบบมาใช้ในกรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีการวิเคราะห์ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา จากแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผู้ขับขี่ในกรุงเทพมีส่วนใหญ่จะมีเส้นทางประจำและจะใช้เส้นทางประจำนั้น โดยมีเส้นทางอื่นนอกเหนือเส้นทางประจำประมาณ 1.57 เส้นทาง หลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้เลือกเส้นทางในการเดินทางในช่วงเวลาเช้าและเย็นคือ เวลาการเดินทาง ระยะทางในการเดินทาง และความปลอดภัย ตามลำดับ โดยผู้ขับขี่จะเปลี่ยนเส้นทางออกจากเส้นทางประจำเมื่อผู้ขับขี่เห็นว่าเกิดการติดขัดในเส้นทางประจำ การมีการก่อสร้างในเส้นทางประจำและการมีธุระในเส้นทางอื่น ตามลำดับ ผู้ขับขี่ที่ได้รับข้อมูลระหว่างการเดินทางส่วนใหญ่จะได้รับข้อมูลก่อนการเดินทางและเปลี่ยนเส้นทางตามข้อมูลที่ได้รับคิดเป็นร้อยละ 73 ของผู้ขับขี่ที่ได้รับข้อมูลระหว่างการเดินทาง ลักษณะของระบบแนะนำเส้นทางที่ผู้ขับขี่ต้องการ คือ อุปกรณ์สามารถช่วยให้ผู้ขับขี่เดินทางไปในสถานที่ที่ไม่เคยไปโดยไม่หลงทาง สามารถบอกระยะทางเวลาการเดินทางและเส้นทางที่ดีที่สุด และบอกจุดเกิดอุบัติเหตุ การทำนายพฤติกรรมความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายสำหรับอุปกรณ์แนะนำเส้นทางใช้วิธีการศึกษา Stated Preference โดยใช้แบบจำลองโลจิต (logit) พบว่า ผู้ขับขี่ในกรุงเทพมหานครมีพฤติกรรมการเลือกใช้/ซื้อระบบแนะนำเส้นทางใกล้เคียงกับผู้ขับขี่ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยที่เมื่อค่าบริการรายเดือนเพิ่มขึ้นความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายมีแนวโน้มลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presented an investigation of Bangkok commuter's route choice behaviors including the effect of traffic information and analysis on willingness-to-pay for an advanced traveler information system (ATIS) for the conclusion on the potential of the system implementation. The study focused on morning and evening work trips. Using descriptive statistics derived from the interview, the analysis indicated that the majority of Bangkok drivers possessed a routine route, with the average number of routes of 1.57. The drivers selected their routine routes for morning and evening trips based on travel time, travel distance, and safety, respectively. The criteria on the route switching included traffic congestion, construction, business in another route, respectively. The drivers who received traffic information en-route nomally held pretrip information and change the route following information about 73% of respondents. The desirable information system by users view should help the drivers to go to unfamiliar destinations, be able to tell distance and time, be able to suggest the "optimal" route, and displayed the accident locations. Using a stated preference method, the prediction on willingness-to-pay on the advanced travelers information system implied that the Bangkok drivers behaviors on the use/acquire such a system was similar to the U.S. citizen, considering the monthly service fees.
Share
COinS