Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับบ่อนการพนันในประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures pertaining to casinos in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.236
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเป็นที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่า ในประเทศไทยมีการลักลอบเปิดบ่อนการพนันที่ผิดกฎหมายขึ้นมากมาย แม้จะมีพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พ.ศ. 2478 และกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องใช้บังคับ แต่มิอาจทำให้ปัญหาบ่อนการพนันลดลงแต่อย่างใด ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ขยายขอบเขต และเชื่อมโยงกับการกระทำความผิดกฎหมายอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายยังขาดประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากหลายประการ อาทิ ปัญหาจากบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติต่อความผิด ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา เป็นต้น ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายการพนันของประเทศไทย และของต่างประเทศ และมาตรการในการควบคุมปัญหาบ่อนการพนันในต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งได้สัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง กับการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติการพนันที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังขาดประสิทธิภาพ ควรนำมาตรการบังคับทางกฎหมาย (Enforcement of Law) ได้แก่ มาตรการทางกฎหมายอาญา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหลักเกณฑ์ในกฎหมาย RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act) และ CCE (Continuing Criminal Enterprise) มาปรับใช้กับกฎหมายการพนันของไทย โดยการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมให้มีความเหมาะสมกับสภาพความผิดในปัจจุบัน และมาตรการริบทรัพย์สินทางแพ่ง (Civil Forfeiture) มาปรับใช้โดยผ่านทางกฎหมายปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน เพิ่มเติมเป็นความผิดมูลฐานที่ 8 ในพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอมาตรการเปิดให้มีการเล่นการพนัน ภายใต้การควบคุมของกฎหมาย (Legalization of Gambling) โดยเน้นนโยบายการท่องเที่ยวเป็นหลัก ซึ่งน่าจะนำประโยชน์มาให้แก่ประเทศชาติ ได้มากกว่าการใช้มาตรการป้องปรามความผิดเกี่ยวกับการพนันโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is generally accepted that, there are a lot of illegal casinos in Thailand. Although the Gambling Act including others legal concerned are enforced, but cannot reduce this kind of crimes. The said problem are widely spread and also extend to various kind of offenses. Reason from this problems is the insufficient of law enforcement which cause from different ideas about the offense of law enforcers. This research focus on studying of gambling law of Thailand and foreign countries including measures in controlling casino's problems in another countries. This research still also interview the opinion of law enforcers. Results getting from this research are that, the Gambling Act of Thailand is not sufficiently enforced, and the suggestion is that, some legal measures should be used with the gambling law which are Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization act (RICO) and Continuing Criminal Enterprise (CCE). Moreover, using civil forfeiture by adding more "Predicate Offense" in money Laundering Control Act 1999 as Predicate Offense No.8 on Offense of Gambling is another measure to solve this problem. Lastly, the resercher suggest in another way that, to control gambling problems in Thailand is to make legalization of gambling with tourism policy will make benefit to the country than seriously enforced.
Creative Commons License