Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมโดยกระบวนการ PAC-UF
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of dyehouse wastewater by PAC-UF
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1291
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำกระบวนการ PAC-UF มาประยุกต์ใช้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการ บำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อม 3 ชนิด คือ สีแวต (Vat dyes) สีซิสเตอร์ส (Disperse dyes) และสีไดเร็กซ์ (Direct dyei) รวมทั้งศึกษาผล ของความดินในการกรองน้ำตั้งแต่ 2.0-3.5 บาร์ และศึกษาผลของพีเอชของน้ำเสียในช่วง 3-10 ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการ บำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อม โดย UF ที่ใช้เป็นแบบแผ่นผลิตจาก Regenerated Celulose Acetate ของ Dow Denmark พื้นที่ผิว 0.0336 0 ความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมแต่ละชนิดใช้สูตรการย้อมผ้าของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งพอแห่งหนึ่ง และผงถ่านกัม มันต์ที่ใช้มี 3 ชนิด คือ HRO CH M325-60 HRO HM325-60 และ HRO M200-60 ทดสอบด้วย isaiheirmi Test เพื่อเลือกนะ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ดูดติดสีดีที่สุด ผลการทดลองพบว่า ณ ที่ความฝัน 2 บาร์ กระบวนการเมมเบรนอัลตราฟิลเตรชั้นมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำ เสียสีย้อมดีที่สุด และเมื่อความดันเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพของการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมลดลงเล็กน้อย ผลของประสิทธิภาพ การกำจัดซีโอดีและทีโอซีของน้ำเสียสีย้อมทั้ง 3 ชนิด โดยกระบวนการเมมเบรนอัลตรา ฟิสเนตรชั่น มีค่ามากกว่า 80% และ กำจัดความเข้มสีได้หมด ณ ที่ความดัน 2 บาร์ ได้อัตราการกรองน้ำมีคำในช่วง 40-70 10 -6 ที่ความดันในการดำเนินระบบ ในช่วง 2.053.5 บาร์ ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอชของน้ำเสียตั้งแต่ 3-10 ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีและที่ไปของทุกสีโดย เฉลี่ยมากกว่า 80% และยังคงกำจัดความเข้มสีได้หมด นั่นคือ เมมเบรนอัลตรา ฟิลเตรชันสามารถใช้งานกับน้ำเสียสีย้อมใน ช่วงพีเอชที่กว้าง สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมด้วยกระบวนการ PAC-LIE นั้น ใช้ผงถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิด BRO-CH M325-60 เนื่อง จากมีประสิทธิภาพการดูดติดสีดีที่สุด ผลของประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมไดเร็กทีด้วยกระบวนการ PACHUF นั้น พบว่า ที่ความต้น 2 บาท ได้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดที่โอซีมากกว่า 90% และกำจัดซีไม่ดีได้เกือบ 100% ส่วนความเข้มสียัง คงกำจัดได้หมดเช่นกัน ในขณะที่อัตราการกรองน้ำมีค่าในช่วง 20-60 Im - H ที่ความดันในการดำเนินระบบในช่วง 20-35 นารี จากผลนี้จะพบว่า ผงถ่านกัมมันต์สามารถดูดติดสารอินทรีย์ละลายซึ่งมีขนาดเล็กมากกว่าขนาดรูพรุนของเมมเบรนได้ ในขณะที่อัตราการกรองน้ำที่ได้ใกล้เคียงกับระบบที่ไม่มีการติแผงถ่านกัมมันต์ นั่นหมายถึง ระบบ PAC-UE มีศักยภาพที่ จะใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสีย้อมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the application of Powder Activated Carbon and Ultrafiltration (PAC-UF) system for treatment of dyehouse wastewater Three kinds of wastewater samples were vat, disperse and direct dyes The operating transmembrane pressure was in the range of 2.0-3.5 bars and pH was in the range of 3-10 The UF membrane used here was a flat-sheet type, made of regenerated cellulose acetate. It has a surface area of 0.0336 m The composition of wastewater was prepared by the actual production formula of a textile factory Three kinds of PAC were selected as HRO CH M325-60 HRO HM325-60 and HRO M200-60 The maximum adsorption capacity of PAC was determined by an isotherm test From the experimental results, the ultrafiltration membrane has the highest performance at operating transmembrane pressure of 2 bars When transmembrane pressure was higher than 2 bars, treatment efficiency decreased slightly. The removal efficiencies in terms of COD and TOC were higher than 80% at 2 bars. Whereas the color was completely removed. Permeate fluxes were in the range of 40-70 l/m-h at transmembrane pressure in the range of 2.0-3.5 bars. It was found that when pH was varied from 3 to 10, removal efficiencies in terms of COD and TOC were still higher than 80% The color removal was completed. Therefore, ultrafiltration process is suitable for extensive pH range In the case of ultrafiltration process combined with PAC-adsorption, the HRO CH M325-60 was used due to its highest adsorption capacity. At 2 bars, TOC removal efficiency was higher than 90% COD removal efficiency was almost 100% and color was completely removed Permeate fluxes were also in the range of 20-60 Umh at transmembrane pressure in the range of 2.0-3.5 bars Accordingly, PAC was capable of adsorbing organic matters, having size smaller than the UF pore size Moreover, the permeate fluxes in the case of PAC-UF process were close to the fluxes in the case of ultrafiltration process alone. Therefore, the PAC-UF process can be a promising process for the treatment of dyehouse wastewater.
Creative Commons License