Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับออกแบบส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of computer program for mix proportioning of high performance concrete
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกสิทธิ์ ลิ้มสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
บุญไชย สถิตมั่นในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.793
Abstract
การพัฒนาคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงเป็นไปอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งทางเทคนิคเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบส่วนผสมและคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานต่างๆ และการประยุกต์ใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรม จนสามารถกำหนดคุณสมบัติหลักได้คือ ในสภาวะเหลวจะต้องมีค่ายุบตัวสูงกว่า 20 ซม. และการไหลตัวเกินกว่า 50 ซม. และในสภาวะแข็งตัวมีกำลังอัดที่ 28 วันเกินกว่า 600 กก./ตร.ซม. โดยที่กำลังอัด 24 ชม. สูงกว่า 50% ของที่ 28 วัน อีกทั้งจะต้องมีเสถียรภาพเชิงมิติและมีความทนทานสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้การออกแบบส่วนผสมใช้หลักการจัดขนาดคละของมวลรวม ควบคู่กับการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติในสภาวะเหลวด้วยสารเคมีผสมเพิ่ม โดยมีขั้นตอนการออกแบบที่เป็นระบบซึ่งจะสามารถประกันคุณบัติ ของคอนกรีตได้ตามสภาพวัสดุมวลรวมในท้องตลาด ด้วยกรรมวิธีการผลิตตามปกติ และให้รองรับกับสภาวะการใช้งานที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ประเภท คือ คอนกรีตไหล คอนกรีตกำลังสูง และคอนกรีตหลา ขั้นตอนการออกแบบส่วนผสมเริ่มจาก การตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของวัสดุผสมในกรอบของการผลิตคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูง แล้วหาสัดส่วนคละของมวลรวมโดยวิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์ นำไปสู่การหาปริมาณซีเมนต์ และสัดส่วนน้ำต่อซีเมนต์ ให้สอดคล้องกับกำลังอัดและข้อกำหนดด้านความทนทาน จากนั้นจะมีการตรวจสอบความสามารถเทได้จากค่ายุบตัวเริ่มต้น ตามหลักการน้ำอิสระ แล้วปรับแต่งคุณสมบัติในสภาวะเหลว ด้วยสารลดน้ำพิเศษจนเป็นที่พอใจ การศึกษาในงานวิจัยมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ในการออกแบบส่วนผสมสำหรับการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรม โดยครอบคลุมขบวนการหลักในการควบคุมคุณสมบัติเด่น ของคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูงที่เกี่ยวกับการไหลของคอนกรีตไหล กำลังของคอนกรีตกำลังสูง และอุณหภูมิในคอนกรีตหลา จากแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งได้ผ่านการทดสอบ และการตรวจเทียบกับหลายการวิจัยมาก่อนนี้ การออกแบบส่วนผสมของคอนกรีตสมรรถนะสูง โดยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถประกันคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีต ให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมภ์ของผู้ออกแบบที่สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดของสภาวะเหลว และสภาวะแข็งตัวได้ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า การออกแบบคอนกรีตไหล ซึ่งแยกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ คอนกรีตไหลมาก มีค่ายุบตัว 20-25 ซม. และการไหล 55-65 ซม. ซึ่งอาจใช้การจี้เขย่าเพียงเล็กน้อยในการเท และคอนกรีตไหลมากพิเศษ ที่มีค่ายุบตัวเกินกว่า 25 ซม. และการไหลเกินกว่า 65 ซม. ซึ่งสามารถไหลและปรับระดับได้เองโดยปราศจากการจี้เขย่า ทั้งนี้อาจพิจารณากำลังอัดที่เกินกว่า 200 กก/ตาราง ซม และอาจใช้เถ้าลอยแทนที่ซีเมนต์เพื่อลดการยึดเกาะระหว่างมวล เพิ่มความไหลลื่น และลดการเยิ้มของคอนกรีต ด้วยปริมาณ 15-35% โดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ และปริมาณเพทสต์ที่ใช้ไม่น้อยกว่า 325 ลิตร/ลบม. ของคอนกรีต การออกแบบคอนกรีตกำลังสูงซึ่งมีกำลังอัด 600-850 กก./ตาราง ซม. สามารถควบคุมด้วยสัดส่วนน้ำต่อซีเมนต์ 0.23-0.34 ปริมาณซีเมนต์ที่ไม่เกิน 550 กก./ลบ.ม. และปริมาณน้ำอิสระให้เหลือน้อยที่สุด การประกันกำลังอัดที่ 24 ซม. เกินกว่า 50% ของกำลังที่ 28 วัน สามารถใช้หลักการ Maturity เพื่อควบคุมปริมาณซีเมนต์ และอุณหภูมิการบ่มการใช้ซิลิก้าฟูมสามารถเพิ่มกำลังอัดให้สูงขึ้นแต่จะทำให้ความสามารถเทได้ลดลง ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมไม่ควรเกิน 15% ของปริมาณการออกแบบคอนกรีตหลาซึ่งอุณหภูมิเพิ่มจะมีผลต่อนสมรรถนะทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว จากการศึกษาพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มได้รับอิทธิพลจากปริมาณซีเมนต์ องค์ประกอบทางเคมี คือ ไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกต และไตรแคลเซียมอลูมิเนต ที่มีผลในช่วงแรก ซึ่งตรวจสอบได้ด้วยการทดสอบคอนกรีตแบบกักกันความร้อน สามารถหาสาเหตุสู่การควบคุมความร้อนทำได้โดนใช้เถ้าลอยแทนที่ซีเมนต์ในปริมาณ 15-35% เพื่อให้การไหลและกำลังอัดยังเป็นไปตามกำหนด แต่สามารถควบคุมความร้อนให้อยู่ในพิกัดของมิติของโครงสร้างและอัตราการเทคอนกรีต ทั้งนี้พบว่าการปรับแก้ส่วนผสมจากสมการกำเนิดความร้อนของของกรีตจากการทดสอบแบบกักกันความร้อนด้วยตัวคูณเท่ากับ 1.7 จะให้ผลการกระจายอุณหภูมิใกล้เคียงกับสภาวะในโครงสร้างจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High performance concrete (HPC) has been developed continuously in mix proportion, principal properties, and utilization toward industrial uses. As a result, general properties of HPC can be defined as follows; in fresh state, slump, and flow would be greater than 20 cm and 50 cm, respectively; in harden state, the compressive strength at 28 day must be greater than 600 kg/cm2 as which the 24 hr strength must be at least 50% of the one at 28-day, Other properties than that the HPC must be dimension stable and highly durable. Mix proportion in this research has emphasized on optimum aggregate gradation associated with using the high-range water reducing agents to improve flow ability of concrete. The process would guarantee the properties based on market-available aggregates and ordinary industrial manufacturing in 3 different types of concrete; flow concrete, high-strength concrete and mass concrete. Sequences of the mix proportion have controlled basic properties of the constituents conformed to the HPC requirements by means of mathematical models for aggregate gradation. The water to cement ratio is determined on the basis of strength and durability requirements. Workability can also be achieved by slump as means of free water concept which flow properties can be adjusted to satisfy working condition. The research aims to develop a computer program governing the process in mix design of HPC. The program is designed to control the main properties of HPC as workability for flowable concrete, strength for high-strength concrete and temperature for mass concrete. Various mathematical models tested to obtain the most reliable results, have been compiled to establish the most effective mix proportions that the principal properties can be assured both in fresh and hardened state. The result of the study has shown mix design for flowable concrete can be categorized as normal flow concrete with 20-25 cm slump, and 55-65 cm flow, as which slightly vibration may be needed, as super flow concrete with slump and flow are greater than 25 cm, and 65 cm, respectively, which would be self-leveling without any vibration. The compressive strength of this type should be greater than 200 kg/cm2. Fly ash may be required to improve flow and to reduce bleeding at the range of 15-35% by weight of cement. The amount of paste should be greater than 325 litre/m3. The mix design for high-strength concrete of 600-800 kg/cm2 cylinder strength would be controlled by water to cement ratio of 0.23-0.34, the cement content less than 550 kg/m3 and least amount of free water. The 24 hrs strength can be assured to be higher than 50% of the 28 days' by 'Maturity concept' to control cement contents and curing temperature. The silica fume can be added to the proportion to obtain higher strength but it may reduce the workability. The optimum amount of the silica fume should be around 15% of cement content. The mix design for mass concrete as which the temperature during and after placing must be under control. The study has shown that cement content, especially the chemical composition as Tri-Calcium Silicate and Tri-Calcium Aluminate have much influenced in the early stage of temperature rise in concrete. Adiabatic temperature tests can be pre-evaluated to the most reliable one. Fly ash can also be substituted at the amount 15-35% of cement to improve the flow, to reduce the heat, and to obtain the strength. The mathematical model for heat generation in mass structures as developed in this study has proved the most accurate prediction of temperature rise with a factor 1.7 of the adiabatic temperature tests.
Share
COinS