Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมแบบไฮบริดด้วยแรงแบบอิมพลิซิตสำหรับแขนกล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hybrid control with an implicit force for a manipulator arm
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.770
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการนำระบบควบคุมแบบผสมระหว่างแรงและตำแหน่ง มาใช้กับแขนกลจุฬา 2 ซึ่งเป็นแขนกลที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นในห้องทดลอง ซึ่งระบบควบคุมแรงที่ใช้นั้นไม่เพียงแต่ใช้ ระบบควบคุมแรงแบบอิมพลิซิทเท่านั้น แต่ยังได้ทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับระบบควบคุมแรงแบบเอกซ์พลิซิทอีกด้วย ซึ่งวิธีการควบคุมแรงแบบอิมพลิซิทนี้ จะเป็นการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพให้กับระบบดังจะเห็นได้จากผลการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ระบบควบคุมแบบอิมพลิซิทที่ใช้นั้น ยังได้นำเอาวิธีการหาค่าความแข็งตึงแบบออนไลน์มาใช้ด้วย การทดลองนั้นทำกับวัตถุแวดล้อมหลายชนิด เช่นแผ่นเหล็กที่แข็งเกร็ง วัตถุอ่อนตัว แผ่นเหล็กที่มีความหยุ่นตัว และวัตถุที่พื้นผิวไม่ต่อเนื่อง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อควบคุมแรงและตำแหน่งของแขนกล ที่กระทำกับวัตถุอ่อนตัวหรือหยุ่นตัวได้นั้น การควบคุมแรงแบบอิมพลิซิทจะให้ผลตอบสนองของแรงที่ดีกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับการควบคุมแรงแบบเอกซ์พลิซิท นอกจากนั้นเมื่อควบคุมแรงและตำแหน่งของแขนกล ที่กระทำกับวัตถุที่พื้นผิวไม่ต่อเนื่องกัน การควบคุมแรงแบบอิมพลิซิทยังสามารถรักษาเสถียรภาพ ของการสัมผัสระหว่างแขนกลและวัตถุได้ดีกว่า การควบคุมแรงแบบเอกซ์พลิซิทอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the implementation techniques of hybrid force/position control for a manipulator arm, the Chula II. The Chula II, the five-axis SCARA type robot, is developed in the laboratory. Not only implicit force control is carried out in this thesis, the explicit force control is also used as the reference for comparison. The identification of the stiffness between manipulator and environment is included in the implicit force control technique. This method will improve the system's stability as shown in the experiments. The experiments have been done with various types of environment, such as rigid steel plate, soft material, flexible steel plate and discontinuous surface. The results shown that the implicit force control gives better force response performance compare to the explicit force control for soft material and flexible steel plate. And the implicit force control can maintain the contact stability while moving on the discontinuous surface in contrast to the explicit force control.
Share
COinS