Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมของไคโตแซนและเมทิลเซลลูโลส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of chitosan-methyl cellulose blend films
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เข็มชัย เหมะจันทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.626
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมของไคโตแซนและเมทิลเซลลูโลสในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ โดยใช้เมทิลเซลลูโลสที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงเปรียบกับเมทิลเซลลูโลสที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ และขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิคการหล่อแบบ แล้วทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ พบว่า ความเป็นผลึกและการละลายน้ำของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งสองชนิดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเมทิลเซลลูโลสสูงขึ้น โดยฟิล์มที่มีเมทิลเซลลูโลสน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำให้ความเป็นผลึกและการละลายน้ำมากกว่าฟิล์มที่มีเมทิลเซลลูโลสน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง ขณะที่ความทนแรงดึงและการยืดตัวของฟิล์มทั้งสองชนิดกลับลดลงเมื่อปริมาณเมทิลเซลลูโลสสูงขึ้น และเพิ่มขึ้นอีกครั้งเมื่อปริมาณเมทิลเซลลูโลสสูงกว่าร้อยละ 40 โดยฟิล์มที่มีเมทิลเซลลูโลสน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำมีความทนแรงดึงและการยืดตัวน้อยกว่าฟิล์มที่มีเมทิลเซลลูโลสน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง นอกจากนี้การปรับสภาพฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมให้เป็นกลางด้วยเมทานอล ส่งผลให้การละลายน้ำของฟิล์มทั้งสองชนิดลดลงอีกด้วย การอบฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมด้วยความร้อน ทำให้ความเป็นผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นและการละลายน้ำของฟิล์มลดลง และเมื่อปริมาณเมทิลเซลลูโลสต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 40 ฟิล์มที่ผ่านการอบจะมีความทนแรงดึงมากกว่าและการยืดตัวน้อยกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ผ่านการอบ แต่เมื่อปริมาณเมทิลเซลลูโลสมากกว่าร้อยละ 40 ฟิล์มที่ผ่านการอบจะให้ความทนแรงดึงน้อยกว่าและการยืดตัวมากกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ผ่านการอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Blended films consisting of different ratio of chitosan and two types of methyl cellulose (MC) : low and high molecular weight, were prepared from a solvent-evaporation casting technique. Physical properties and mechanical properties were investigated. The results indicated that both crystallinity and water solubility of blended films increased with increasing MC content. Furthermore, it was found that films consisting of low molecular weight MC had lower crystallinity and water solubility than films consisting of high molecular weight MC. The tensile strength and elongation decreased with increasing MC content but when MC content was higher than 40%, both properties continued increasing. Films consisting of low molecular weight MC had lower tensile strength and elongation than those consisting of high molecular weight MC. After neutrilization of blended films with methanol, water solubility of both types of blended films also decreased. Thermal treatment resulted in an increase in crystallinity and a decrease in water solubility of blended films. When MC content was less than 40%, tensile strength of films with thermal treatment was higher but elongation was lower than those of films without thermal treatment. However, when MC content was higher than 40%, tensile strength of films with thermal treatment was lower and elongation was higher than films without thermal treatment.
Creative Commons License