Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจในล้านนา กับการก่อตัวของสำนึกท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2459-2480
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic change in Lanna and the formation of local identity, 1916-1937
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1063
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจในล้านนา กับการก่อตัวของสำนึกท้องถิ่น ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2459-2480 เพื่อให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงในบริเวณต่าง ๆ ของล้านนาไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในเมืองเชียงใหม่ทั้งหมด โดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจในมณฑล มหาราษฎร์ ( ลำปาง แพร่ น่าน ) พร้อมทั้งอธิบายถึงอิทธิพลทางเศรษฐกิจว่ามีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมในลักษณะการก่อรูปของเมองแบบใหม่ จนนำไปสู่การแสดงออกทางสำนึกเที่ยวกับท้องถิ่นในรูปจังหวัด จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจในล้านนาเกิดชื้นเมื่อมการตัดเส้นทางรถไฟสายเหนือเข้ามาในเขตล้านนา ทำให้เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการค้าและการผลิต โดยมีจุดเริ่มต้นของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในบริเวณมณฑลมหาราษฎร์ก่อนและค่อยๆ ขยายไปในเขตอื่น ๆ ในเขตล้านนา ผลที่ตามมาคือมี การขยายตัวของพ่อค้าซาวจีนและบทบาทของข้าราชการเพมมากขน ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมโดย มีความทันสมัยและความเจริญเป็นสัญลักษณ์ของเมืองแบบใหม่ ทำให้ประชาคมเมองที่ก่อตัวชื้นบนพื้นฐาน ทางเศรษฐกิจแบบใหม่ เกิดสำนึกถึงศักยภาพและความสามารถของตนเองในการสร้างความเจริญให้แก่สังคม ในฐานะประชาซนส่วนหนึ่งในสังคมเมือง และแสดงออกถึงสำนึกเที่ยวกับสังคมของตนเองในรูปของวัฒนธรรมเมือง คือการมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างสาธารณะประโยชน์ต่าง ๆแก่สังคมของตน ประกอบกับเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง ปี พ.ศ. 2475 ส่งผลให้เกิดการจัดตั้งการปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นชื้นในรูปจังหวัด ทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกถึงสำนึกท้องถิ่นนจากวัฒนธรรมเมืองไปสู่การก่อตัวสำนึกท้องถิ่นในรูปจังหวัดชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims at studying the relationship between economic change in Lanna and the emergence of local identity during 1916-1937. Its main arguments are: firstly, economic change in other areas of Lanna, especially change in Monthon Maharat (ie. Lampang, Phrae and Nan), did not necessarily follow the same pattern as that of Chiang Mai. Secondly, one of the major consequences of economic change during this period was the emergence of the “town" which in turn led to the formation of local identity based on the “changwat" (province) regional administrative unit. The study finds that economic change in Lanna, especially in trading and production, began after the northern railway line reached the region. Monthon Maharat was the first area in Lanna experiencing such change. The growth of a Chinese trading community there and the increased presence and role of government servants sped up the pace of social change. Progress and prosperity became the symbols of the newly ‘created’ towns. Having the 'new economy’ as their foundation, these urban communities, well aware of their responsibility as members of the new society, firmly believed in their potential and ability to achieve progress and prosperity. Active participation in civic affairs increased; in other words, a new ‘civic’ culture emerged. This civic culture was further developed, however, after the introduction of the 'changwat' (province) regional administrative unit following the 1932 revolution. 'Changwat' finally replaced town as the point of reference for local identity.
Creative Commons License