Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมหน่วยการผลิตอัตโนมัติขนาดเล็กและกลางผ่านเครือข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Small and medium size automation-cell control through a network
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.766
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ แสดงถึงการนำเอาระบบเครือข่ายการควบคุมมาใช้กับระบบการผลิตอัตโนมัติแบบโมดูล ซึ่งสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของสายการผลิตได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ ระบบเครือข่ายที่นำมาใช้จะครอบคลุมทุกระดับของการสื่อสาร ตั้งแต่ระดับล่างสุดเป็นเครือข่ายของอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้ (Sensor) และอุปกรณ์ขับ (Actuator) ระดับกลางเป็นเครือข่ายของพีแอลซี (PLC) และระดับบนสุดเป็นเครือข่ายโรงงาน นอกจากนั้นยังได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับตรวจดู (Monitor) สายการผลิตในรูปแบบของรูปภาพสามารถแสดงการเคลื่อนไหวได้ตามการทำงานของสายการผลิตจริง ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัย แสดงให้เห็นถึงความยืดหยุ่น (Flexibility) ของสายการผลิต สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบของสายการผลิตได้ง่าย และรวดเร็ว รวมทั้งสามารถตรวจดูการทำงาน และข้อมูลชิ้นงานที่ผลิตได้จากทุกที่ภายในโรงงาน ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the advantage of using control network in modular production system that can be adjusted or changed the combination of individual modules. This network includes all level of communication between software and hardware components. Low level is sensor and actuator network, network, middle level is PLC network and top level is factory network. The research shows development of monitor program of the production line. The monitor program will obtain the sensor and actuator status through high level network and link the information with graphic objects for displaying the animated result on the client screen. The research also shown, when incorporation the high-level network to the controller, we can improve the flexibility of production line. The production line can be adjusted to a new possible combination with simpler and faster. Furthermore, Operators can real-time monitor the product and status of production line from everywhere in the factory through network client.
Share
COinS