Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องทำแกรนูลแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด ระดับเล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a small-scale fluidized bed granulator
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชรินพาณิชกุล
Second Advisor
พจน์ กุลวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.757
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการออกแบบ และจัดสร้างเครื่องทำแกรนูลแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดระดับเล็ก เพื่อใช้ในงานทางเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม รวมไปถึงศึกษาตัวแปรกระบวนการ (ความเร็วอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์, อุณหภูมิอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์และความดันอากาศที่ใช้ในการพ่นละอองสารยึดเกาะ) และชนิดของวัตถุดิบ (ผงแล็กโทส และผงผสมระหว่างแล็กโทส-แป้งข้าวโพด อัตราส่วน 70 ต่อ 30) ที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของแกรนูลที่ผลิต อันได้แก่ การกระจายขนาด, ขนาดเฉลี่ยและลักษณะรูปร่างของแกรนูล ซึ่งวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ตะแกรงร่วนและกล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscope, SEM), สมบัติทางกายภาพของแกรนูลจากเครื่องทดสอบสมบัติวัสดุผง (Powder Characteristic tester) จากนั้นจึงนำแกรนูลที่ผลิตได้ไปทำการตอกเป็นเม็ด (tablet) แล้วทำการทดสอบสมบัติของเม็ดที่ผลิต ได้แก่ ความแข็ง, ความแปรปรวนของน้ำหนัก, ความหนา, ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของ, ค่าความกร่อนและค่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการแตกตัว และท้ายสุดจึงนำสมบัติของเม็ดที่เตรียมจากแกรนูลที่ผลิตได้ เปรียบเทียบกับเม็ดที่เตรียมจากสารช่วยตอกเม็ดยาประเภทสเปรย์ ดราย แล็กโทส (spray dry lactose, Tablettose) ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อความเร็วอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ขนาดเฉลี่ยของแกรนูลที่ผลิตเล็กลง ค่าดัชนีการไหลมีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่ค่าดัชนีการไหลทะลักมีค่าสูงขึ้น ส่วนอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์พบว่า มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อขนาดเฉลี่ยและคุณสมบัติและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของแกรนูล ตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อขนาดเฉลี่ยและสมบัติทางกายภาพของแกรนูลอย่างเห็นได้ชัด คือ ความดันที่ใช้ในการพ่นละออง เมื่อทำการพ่นละอองสารยึดเกาะที่ความดันสูงขึ้น ทำให้ภายในเครื่องทำแกรนูลเกิดความปั่นป่วนอย่างรุนแรงส่งผลให้หยดละอองสารยึดเกาะมีขนาดเล็กลง ทำให้ยึดจับอนุภาคได้น้อยลง แกรนูลที่ผลิตได้จึงมีขนาดเฉลี่ยและดัชนีการไหลของแกรนูลลดลง แต่ในทางกลับกันดัชนีการไหลทะลักของแกรนูลมีค่าสูงขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะรูปร่างของแกรนูล พบว่า แกรนูลที่ผลิตได้เกิดจากการเกาะตัวของอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก โดยมีสารยึดเกาะทำหน้าที่ยึดอนุภาคขนาดเล็กเข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งกลไกการเกิดแกรนูลลักษณะนี้เรียกว่า snowballing agglomeration การรวมตัวกันดังกล่าวพบทั้งในกรณีที่วัตถุดิบเป็นผลแล็กโทส และผงผสมของแล็กโทสกับแป้งข้าวโพด เมื่อนำแกรนูลที่ผลิตได้ไปตอกเป็นเม็ดพบว่า การกระจายขนาดและขนาดเฉลี่ยของแกรนูลมีผลต่อสมบัติของเม็ดที่ผลิตได้ แกรนูลที่มีปริมาณอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่จำนวนมากทำให้เม็ดที่ผลิตมีความแปรปรวณของน้ำหนักเม็ดต่ำ และมีค่าความกร่อนต่ำ เม็ดที่เตรียมจากแกรนูลของผงผสมระหว่างแล็กโทสกับแป้งข้าวโพด มีค่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการแตกตัวสั้นกว่าเม็ดที่เตรียมจากแกรนูลแล็กโทส เนื่องจากแป้งข้าวโพดเป็นสารช่วยในการแตกตัว นอกจากนี้พบว่าเม็ดที่เตรียมจากแกรนูลแล็กโทสที่ความเร็วอากาศที่ใช้ในการฟลูอิดไดซ์ต่ำ มีสมบัติได้ตามมาตรฐานทางเภสัชกรรม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเม็ดที่เตรียมจากสเปรย์ ดราย แล็กโทส เม็ดยาที่เตรียมจากแกรนูลที่ผลิตมีสมบัติด้อยกว่าเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective of this research is to design and test a small-scale fluidized bed granulator employed for pharmaceutical propose. Investigation on influence of operating variables (fluidizing air velocity, fluidizing air temperature and atomizing air pressure) and type of raw materials (lactose powder and lactose and corn starch powder blended by a mixing ratio 70 to 30 w/w) to size distribution, average particle size, shape and physical properties have been carried out. The granules produced are taken to produce tables by using single punch tableter machine. Physical properties of tables (such as weight variation, hardness, thickness, diameter, friability and disintegration time) have been also investigated. Comparison of the properties of the tables with those of spray dry lactose (Tablettose) tables are then conducted. From experimental results, granules produced at low fluidizing air velocity (0.8 m/s) have larger mean particle size than those obtained when air velocity is higher. Meanwhile fluidizing air temperature has little effect on the mean particle size of the granules. However, atomizing air pressure applied to the spraying nozzle has a significant effect on the mean particle size and the size distribution of the granules. An increase in the atomizing air pressure gives rise to an increase in amount of fine particles then results in the smaller mean particle size. An increase in mean particle size of the granules produced yields increasing aerated bulk density but decrease its angles of repose, compressibility and packed bulk density. From these results, it is found that the flowability index of the granules becomes increased while the floodability index decreases. From scanning electron microscope photograph, it is clear by seen that inside the granules formed, a particle wetted by binder has several contact with other particles. Considered from the granule morphology, it can be implied that the granule is formed by the so-called snow-balling mechanism, so that spherical granules are obtained. In tabletation process, the granules with higher mean particel size results in the less weight variation and friability of tablets produced. Moreover, the tablets produced from lactose and corn starch mixture have shorter disintegration time than those of lactose granules. In conclusion, the tables produced from the granules, which are obtained from the developed granulator have an acceptable qualities compared with those Tablettose using the USP standard.
Creative Commons License