Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมสื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์ สภาวะการแข่งขันและมาตรการควบคุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Broadcasting television industry : competition conduct and regulations
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทอง จันทรางศุ
Second Advisor
สุธีร์ ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.234
Abstract
การประกาศใช้มาตรา 40 รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 ส่งผลเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของระบบสื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์จากการเป็นกิจการผูกขาดโดยรัฐมาสู่การเปิดโอกาสให้แก่เอกชน กลุ่มสังคมและประชาชนเข้าประกอบกิจการให้บริการส่งสัญญาณวิทยุโทรทัศน์ได้ ภายใต้หลักแห่ง "การแข่งขันอย่างเสรีและเป็นธรรม" ถือเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนปรัชญาการจัดระบบกิจการสื่อสารให้เป็นไปในแนวทางของทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยยอมรับจุดเด่นของระบบธุรกิจและกลไกการแข่งขันมากยิ่งขึ้น การแสวงหามาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่ออนุวัติการณ์มาตรา 40 และควบคุมให้สภาวะการแข่งขันที่จะเกิดขึ้นนี้ ส่งผลดีและเป็นประโยชน์สูงสุดแก่สาธารณะร่วมกันได้ จึงถือเป็นข้อพิจารณาประการสำคัญ การควบคุมสภาวะการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมสื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์ประกอบไปด้วยกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อควบคุมอุตสาหกรรมใน 2 ลักษณะคือ กฎหมายเฉพาะกิจการสื่อสารมวลชนและกฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าทั่วไป กฎหมายเฉพาะ คือกฎหมายที่มุ่งควบคุมกิจการสื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์ในฐานะผู้ผลิตสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมและสินค้าสาธารณะ ที่อาจกระทบต่อประโยชน์ในการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารและคุณภาพชีวิตของประชาชน สาระสำคัญของกฎหมายนี้ จึงได้แก่การสร้างกระบวนการคัดสรรผู้ประกอบการที่มีความเหมาะสมเข้าสู่อุตสาหกรรม ขณะที่กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าจะมุ่งคุ้มครองให้สังคมและผู้บริโภค ได้รับประโยชน์จากระบบธุรกิจที่ดำเนินไปอย่างเป็นธรรมและมีประสิทธิภาพ กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมสภาวะการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมสื่อวิทยุโทรทัศน์ของประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วยพระราชบัญญัติองค์กรจัดสรรคลื่นความถี่และกำกับ กิจการวิทยุกระจายเสียง วิทยุโทรทัศน์ และกิจการโทรคมนาคม พ.ศ. 2543 และกฎหมายอนุวัติมาตรา 40 ฉบับอื่นๆ ในลักษณะของกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่อผลในการป้องกันการกระจุกตัวของอุตสาหกรรมอันจะนำไปสู่การจำกัดโอกาสในการเลือกบริโภคหรือกำหนดกรอบความคิดของประชาชน และกฎหมายทั่วไปคือพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อผลในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมทางธุรกิจของผู้ประกอบการมิให้กระทำการบิดเบือนกลไกการแข่งขันเพื่อรักษาประโยชน์ของธุรกิจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการบัญญัติหรือบังคับใช้กฎหมายทั้งสอบระบบนี้ ประเด็นสำคัญที่จะต้องพิจารณาก็คือ กระบวนการแข่งขันอย่างเสรีและเป็นธรรมนี้ จะต้องสามารถผลักดันให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางสังคมควบคู่ไปกับประสิทธิภาพในระบบเศรษฐกิจอย่างสมดุลได้จึงจะถือเป็นสภาวะการแข่งขันที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่สาธารณะอย่างสูงสุดตามเจตนารมณ์แห่งรัฐธรรมนูญได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The announcement of Thai Constitution 2540 B.E., Article 40 resulted in a change of the structure of boardcasting television industry from a government monopoly to more open to private sectors. Peole can do business in boardcasting television under a theme of 'Free and Fair Competition'. This has changed a philosophy of communication business to conform to an economic theory, which uses more of a good point of business and its competitiveness. Therefore, it is very important to search for legal measurement to implement article 40 and to make the best benefit of the competition conduct to people. The regulations of competition conduct in broadcasting television industry consist of two types of legislation to regulate industries, which are specific legislation for mass media and competition law. Specific legislation for mass media is to control broadcasting television industry as it is a producer of cultural commodity and public goods, which may effect peoples benefit to receive information and the quality of their lives. Thus, the main idea of the specific legislation for mass media is to build a process of selecting a qualified business operator to the industry whereas the competition law is to assure that the society and the consumer obtain the best benefit from the business which is fairly conformed and efficient. Laws and legislation that involve the regulations of competition conduct in broadcasting television industry in Thailand consist of the specific laws that would follow Article 40, and general law. The law that would follow Article 40 is the specific legislation to prevent a concentration of an industry that will lead to a limitation of public choices or their information rights. The general legislation, is the Competition Act 2542 B.E. which is used to prevent the operators from distorting the competitive mechanism in order to seek for excess profits. However, to enact or to enforce these two systems of law in order for the competition conduct to highly benefit the public under the spirit of the constitution, we have to look into the fact that the Free and Fair Competition is able to benefit the public as well as is efficient in the economic system.
Creative Commons License