Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องเล่นซีดีรอมระบบ MPEG-1 สัญญาณเสียงลำดับชั้น 3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An MPEG-1 audio layer III CD-ROM player
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1278
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องเล่นซีดีรอมระบบ MPEG-1 สัญญาณเสียงลำดับชั้น 3 ซึ่งฮาร์ดแวร์ประกอบไปด้วยส่วนหลัก 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือส่วนควบคุมเครื่องอ่านแผ่นซีดีรอมแบบ ATAPI ส่วนนี้ใช้ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ตระกูล MCS-51 ทำหน้าที่สร้างสัญญาณควบคุมและอ่านข้อมูลจากแผ่นซีดีรอม ส่วนที่สองคือส่วนควบคุมการไหลของข้อมูลดิบจากเครื่องอ่านแผ่นซีดีรอมไปยังส่วนถอดรหัสให้เป็นไปอย่างต่อเนื่องและควบคุมการไหลของข้อมูลที่ถอดรหัสเรียบร้อยแล้วจากส่วนถอดรหัสไปยังตัวแปลงสัญญาณเชิงเลขเป็นสัญญาณแอนะล็อก ส่วนนี้ถูกออกแบบด้วยภาษา VHDL และสังเคราะห์ลงบนชิป FPGA เบอร์ XC4010E ที่มีความซับซ้อนเทียบเท่าเกต 10,000 ตัว และส่วนสุดท้ายคือ ส่วนถอดรหัสทำหน้าที่ถอดรหัสจากข้อมูลดิบที่ได้จากแผ่นซีดีรอมกลับไปเป็นสัญญาณการมอดูเลตแบบรหัสพัลส์ (พีซีเอ็ม) ส่วนนี้ใช้ชิปประมวลผลสัญญาณเชิงเลขเบอร์ TMS320c31-60 เป็นตัวประมวลผลหลัก ซึ่งสามารถคูณจำนวนอิงดรรชนีขนาด 32 บิตได้ภายในหนึ่งรอบสัญญาณนาฬิกาและทำงานที่ความถี่ 60 MHz ส่วนซอฟต์แวร์นั้นกล่าวถึงวิธีการจัดการหน่วยความจำเพื่อดึงเอาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของชิปประมวลผลออกมาให้มากที่สุด พร้อมทั้งการดัดแปลงวิธีการคำนวณเพื่อให้สามารถถอดรหัสได้ในแบบเวลาจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis presents the design and construction of an MPEG-1 Layer III CD-ROM player. The hardware of the player consists of 3 essential parts. The first part is an ATAPI CD-ROM drive controller. This part uses an MCS-51 microcontroller together with some peripheral devices, such as LCD, keyboard, etc., to generate necessary signals for controlling the operation of the CD-ROM drive and to read its raw data stream. The second part is the data flow control. The main functions of this part are to make continuous flow of the raw data from the CD-ROM to the decoding part and to synchronize the already decoded data from the decoding part to a 16-bit serial digital-to-analog converter. It is designed by using VHDL and synthesized on an XC4010E FPGA chip with an equivalent complexity of about 10,000 gates. The last part is the decoding part in which a TMS320c31-60 DSP chip, with a built-in one-cycle 32-bit floating-point multiplication instruction and a 60-MHz clock, is selected as the main processor for performing the complicate decoding of the raw data from the CD-ROM into a PCM bit stream. About software, to achieve the real time decoding, the conventional decoded algorithms are substituted by the fast algorithms to gain the maximum performance of the DSP chip as much as possible. Not only an efficient memory management technique is proposed but the utilization of this technique to those algorithms will also be shown.
Creative Commons License