Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of media exposure on digital token adoption among generation Y in entertainment industry
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมิทธิ์ บุญชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.628
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเปิดรับข่าวสารและเพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสารและการยอมรับการใช้งานโทเคนดิจิทัลในอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจนเนอเรชันวาย โดยการใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการสำรวจผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ (Survey Research) ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 419 คน โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลในกลุ่มสังคมออนไลน์ในกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่เกิดในปี พ.ศ. 2524 – 2543 และรู้จักโทเคนดิจิทัลในอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิง และมีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิตสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Model: SEM) โดยมีการกำหนดระดับนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเปิดรับข่าวสารมีอิทธิพลต่อการยอมรับการใช้งานโทเคนดิจิทัลในอุตสาหกรรมบันเทิงในทางอ้อม ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างดังต่อไปนี้การเปิดรับข่าวสารมีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ความเสี่ยง ความไว้วางใจ ความคาดหวังในความพยายาม ความคาดหวังด้านประสิทธิภาพและสภาพสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกนอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจมีเพียง 3 ปัจจัยได้แก่ คความไว้วางใจ ความคาดหวังในความพยายามและความคาดหวังด้านประสิทธิภาพ ขณะที่ความตั้งใจใช้งานไม่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้งานแต่ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้งานคือสภาพสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aimed to investigate the influence of media exposure on adoption of digital tokens and explain the relationship between media exposure and digital token adoption among generation Y in entertainment industry. By using online survey method, self – administered questionnaires were used to collect data from 419 sample, age between 23 and 42 years old, who are social media users and familiar with digital token in entertainment industry. The data was analyzed by using Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) with a significance level set at .05. The findings showed that media exposure indirectly impacted on adoption of digital tokens in the entertainment industry. The structural model revealed that media exposure influenced on perceived risk, trust, effort expectancy, performance expectancy, and facilitating conditions. Furthermore, the research indicated that behavioral intention was influenced by trust, effort expectancy, and performance expectancy. Behavioral intention did not directly effect on use behavior. However, facilitating conditions significantly impact on use behavior.
Creative Commons License