Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of virtual influencer’s credibility on consumer behavior
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปภาภรณ์ ไชยหาญชาญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.239
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริง และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค (ทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า ความตั้งใจซื้อ) 2) วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริงต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค 3) อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณาที่ใช้ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริงกับทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า 4) อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณาที่ใช้ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริงกับความตั้งใจซื้อ และ 5) อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้ากับความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 250 คน อายุระหว่าง 23-42 ปี และใช้เทคโนโลยีอินเทอร์เน็ตโทรศัพท์มือถือของตราสินค้าเอไอเอส โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ว่าผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริงมีความน่าเชื่อถือ (M = 3.84) มีทัศนคติต่อโฆษณาของตราสินค้าเอไอเอสในระดับค่อนข้างดี (M = 3.77) มีทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าเอไอเอสในระดับค่อนข้างดี (M = 3.90) และมีความตั้งใจซื้อเอไอเอสในระดับค่อนข้างดี (M = 3.78) ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริง ทั้งในด้านความเชี่ยวชาญ ความน่าไว้วางใจ และความน่าดึงดูดใจ มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .75*) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความน่าดึงดูดใจเป็นมิติที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคทั้งทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณา (β = .51*) ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า (β = .56*) และความตั้งใจซื้อมากที่สุด (β = .31*) อีกทั้งในด้านของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคนั้น ทุกตัวแปรมีความสัมพันธ์กันทุกคู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณากับทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า (r = .85*) ทัศนคติต่องานโฆษณากับความตั้งใจซื้อ (r = .51*) และทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้ากับความตั้งใจซื้อ (r = .57*)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a quantitative approach through survey research. It aimed to 1) study a virtual influencer’s credibility and consumer behavior (attitude toward advertising, attitude toward a brand, purchase intention), 2) analyze its influences on consumer behavior, 3) explain the relationship between attitude toward advertising and attitude toward a brand, 4) explain the relationship between attitude toward advertising and purchase intention, and 5) explain the relationship between attitude toward a brand and purchase intention. Online questionnaires were used to collect data from 250 samples, Thai, aged between 23-42 years old, and using AIS 5G. The finding showed that the samples perceived that the virtual influencer was credible (M = 3.84), their attitude toward AIS 5G advertising was medium-to-high (M = 3.77), attitude toward AIS was medium-to-high (M = 3.90), and their purchase intention was medium-to-high (M = 3.78). The virtual influencer’s credibility (expertise, trustworthiness, attractiveness) had an influence on attitude toward advertising (β = .76*), attitude toward a brand (β = .76*), and purchase intention (β = 46*). Furthermore, the attractiveness dimension had the most influence on consumer behavior (β = .73*). In addition, all variables showed significant and positive correlations with each other; attitude toward advertising and attitude toward a brand (r = .85*), attitude toward advertising and purchase intention (r = .51*), and attitude toward a brand and purchase intention (r = .57*).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.