Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of green influencers’ communication exposure, fear of missing out from online social media toward intention to buy green products
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.240
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับการสื่อสารของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่มีเนื้อหาเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ภาวะกลัวตกกระแส ภาวะความสุขจากการตกกระแส ความอ่อนล้าจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม (2) เพื่อสำรวจอิทธิพลของการเปิดรับการสื่อสารของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่มีเนื้อหาเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ภาวะกลัวตกกระแส ภาวะความสุขจากการตกกระแส และความอ่อนล้าจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้วิจัยศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจแบบออนไลน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นช่วงอายุ 18 – 43 ปี โดยวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการสถิติการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบเส้นตรงพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression) ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเปิดรับการสื่อสารของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.32 ภาวะกลัวตกกระแสจากการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.36 ภาวะมีความสุขจากการตกกระแสจากการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.92 ภาวะอ่อนล้าจากการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.81 และความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้บริโภค มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.40 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ โดยการเปิดรับการสื่อสารจากผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่มีเนื้อหาเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นตราสินค้าสามารถนำผลการวิจัยนี้มาประยุกต์เป็นกลยุทธ์การตลาดผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ด้วยการใช้ผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่มีเนื้อหาเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อทำให้การสื่อสารการตลาดของตราสินค้ามีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: (1) to study the acceptance of communication from influencers with environmental content, fear of missing out, happiness from missing out from the online social media trend, online social media fatigue, and the intention to purchase environmentally friendly products (2) to explore the influence of acceptance of communication from influencers with environmental content, fear of missing out, happiness from missing out from the online social media trend and fatigue from online social media on the intention to purchase environmentally friendly products. The researcher used an online survey questionnaire, with the sample group being ages 18-43. The analysis was conducted using the Multiple Linear Regression statistical method. The results found that the acceptance of communication from influencers had an average of 4.32, the fear of missing out from using online social media had an average of 4.36, happiness from missing out from the online social media trend had an average of 1.92, fatigue from using online social media had an average of 1.81, and the intention to purchase environmentally friendly products had an average of 4.40. These results are in line with the established hypothesis, that the acceptance of communication from influencers with environmental content influences the intention to purchase environmentally friendly products. Therefore, brands can apply these research results to their online social media marketing strategies by using influencers with environmental content to enhance the effectiveness of the brand's marketing communication.
Creative Commons License