Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มยางที่ได้จากน้ำยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสีโดยการเติมตะกอนซิลิกา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of radiation-vulcanized natural rubber film properties by adding precipitated silica
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยากริต ศิริอุปถัมภ์
Second Advisor
มานิตย์ ช้อนสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.710
Abstract
การวิจัยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มยางที่ได้จากน้ำยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสี โดยการเติมตะกอนซิลิกา โดยการนำซิลิกาที่ผ่านการบดแล้วในปริมาณต่างๆ มาใช้เป็นสารเสริมแรงในฟิล์มยางจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติ และเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มยางที่ไม่เติมซิลิกา รวมทั้งการศึกษาถึงปริมาณโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำได้ในฟิล์มยางภายหลังการเติมซิลิกา จากผลการทดลองการเติมซิลิกาเป็นส่วนผสมในน้ำยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยรังสีทำให้คุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ของฟิล์มยางดีขึ้นพอสมควร ปริมาณโปรตีนในฟิล์มยางที่ได้จะลดลงมาก การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ที่สำคัญคือ ค่าความต้านทานการฉีกขาด (Trouser Tear Strength) ซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 50% เมื่อเติมซิลิกาในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมคือ 4 phr เนื่องจากอนุภาคซิลิกาทำให้เส้นทางการฉีกขาดหันเหไปทางอื่น จึงจะต้องใช้แรงเพิ่มขึ้นในการฉีกขาด ส่วนปริมาณโปรตีนจะลดลงเหลือเพียง 27 mug/g เมื่อล้างด้วยน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 35 ํC และใช้เวลาล้าง 12 นาที การลดลงของโปรตีนคาดว่าเนื่องจากการรวมตัวกันอย่างสมบูรณ์ของ ซิลิกา โปรตีนและซิงค์ออกไซด์ ทำให้โปรตีนจำนวนมากไม่สามารถเคลื่อนที่มาที่ผิวของฟิล์มยางได้ ซึ่งจะทำให้ลดอัตราเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดอาการภูมิแพ้สำหรับผู้สวมใส่ที่แพ้โปรตีนในยางธรรมชาติได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study on addition of fine particle precipitated silica to improve radiation-vulcanized natural rubber latex (RVNRL) film properties was conducted. The radiation-vulcanized natural rubber latex that mixed with and without precipitated silica was casted into films and physical properties and extractable protein content were compared. The addition of precipitated silica to natural rubber latex was found to increase physical properties to some extent. Level of extractable protein in latex films was also reduced. The main improvement of physical properties was in the trouser tear strength. This was improved to more than 50% at optimum level of silica content of 4 phr. The proposed mechanism was that the silica particles divert the part of tear at the crack tip, thus raising the force needed to propagate the tear. On the topic of protein reduction, the results had shown that the use of precipitated silica dispersions could reduce extractable protein content in latex films down to 27 mug/g by water leaching at 30 ํC 12 minutes. The protein reduction was probably due to a complex interaction of silica, protein and zinc oxide which immobilized many of the proteins in the latex film. The reduction in extractable protein in latex film can lower the risk of type I allergen in hypersensitive people.
Share
COinS