Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิถีชีวิตผู้ประกอบการหาบเร่แผงลอยในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมนวนคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Way of life of hawhers and vendors in Navanakhon Industrial Estate
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.527
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง วิถีชีวิตผู้ประกอบการหาบเร่แผงลอยในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมนวนครมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยคือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาวิถีชีวิต สภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของผู้ประกอบอาชีพหาบเร่แผงลอย 2. เพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้ประกอบอาชีพหาบเร่แผงลอย 3. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาชีพหาบเร่แผงลอยซึ่งเป็นอาชีพในภาคเศรษฐกิจนอก ระบบกับภาคเศรษฐกิจในระบบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาประวัติชีวิต ผู้ประกอบการหาบเร่แผงลอยในเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรม นวนคร จำนวน 12 คน โดยใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการหาบเร่แผงลอยมาจากครอบครัวเกษตรกร มีฐานะยากจน มีการศึกษาไม่สูง ผ่านประสบการณ์อาชีพอื่นๆ มาก่อน และเข้าสู่อาชีพหาบเร่แผงลอยในที่สุดทุกคนสามารถเรียนรู้และปรับตัวในการประกอบอาชีพได้ มีรายได้พอเพียงที่จะเลี้ยงตนเองและครอบครัวได้ สำหรับบางคนคิดที่จะปรับปรุงและขยายธุรกิจของตนต่อไปแต่บางคนคิดจะเปลี่ยนไปประกอบอาชีพอื่นที่ดีกว่า อาชีพหาบเร่แผงลอยเปรียบเสมือนแหล่งรองรับผู้ที่ขาดคุณสมบัติในการประกอบอาชีพในภาคเศรษฐกิจในระบบ ทำให้คนเหล่านี้มีอาชีพสร้างรายได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีส่วนร่วมในการให้บริการสินค้าที่มีคุณภาพดีพอควรในราคาถูก และช่วยกระจายสินค้าจากภาคเศรษฐกิจในระบบได้อย่างทั่วถึงและรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นอาชีพนี้จึงมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจดำเนินไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study are: (1) to provide an empirical data of way of life of hawkers and vendors (2) to study economic adjustment of hawkers and vendors (3) to study relationship between hawkers and vendors as part of the informal economic sector and the formal economic sector. The study provides indepth life history of hawkers and vendors in Navanakhon industrail estate data derived from qualitative approach. Participant observation was also employed during the stay at Navanakhon. It founds that most hawkers and vendors are from rural agricultural background with low education and poor economic status. Most of them have gained some experiences in working in other careers before becoming hawkers and vendors. They have learned and adjusted well in their present careers. They have obtained fairly well income to support themselve and their family. Some of them look for the future to improve and extend their businesses, but some of them who are less successful would like to switch into other careers which would offer them better economic incomes. Hawking and vendoring as a career helps to support anyone who has no qualifications as required in order to work in the formal economic sector. They provide industrail workers with low price foods with reasonable quality. There fore, they serve and distribute cheep goods to people from every walks of life. The informal sector performs supporting role to the formal economic sector without which the formal sector would not even run the businesses smoothly, ie. hawkers and vendors offer sheep foods and other necessities to workers working in the existing industrial plants.
Share
COinS