Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อความหมายจากประเด็นทางการเมืองผ่านการ์ตูนการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conveying of meaning on political issues through political cartoons
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.381
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเรื่องการสื่อความหมายจากประเด็นทางการเมืองผ่านการ์ตูนการเมืองนี้ เพื่อศึกษาถึงเนื้อหาของการ์ตูนการเมือง ในระยะเวลาหกเดือน การใช้วิธีการสื่อความหมายประเภทต่างๆ ของนักเขียนการ์ตูนการเมือง รวมทั้งวิธีการสร้างภาพจากการเปรียบเทียบ การเข้ารหัสและมุขของการ์ตูนเหล่านั้น และยังได้ศึกษาถึงความคิดเห็นของผู้รับสารต่อการสื่อความหมายผ่านการ์ตูนการเมือง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์หาการ์ตูนการเมือง พบว่า ประเด็นการเมืองที่ปรากฏอยู่ในกรอบการ์ตูนต่างๆ แสดงออกถึงเรื่องการโจมตีรัฐบาลในช่วงนั้นเป็นหลัก รองลงมาคือประเด็นการวิจารณ์ ความประพฤตินักการเมือง และประเด็นเศรษฐกิจด้านต่างๆ ประเด็นวัดพระธรรมกาย และประเด็นการประสบปัญหาของธนาคารกรุงไทย ตามลำดับ ในส่วนการสื่อความหมายนั้นพบว่านักเขียนการ์ตูนการเมือง นิยมใช้การเปรียบเทียบอุปมาอุปมัย (Metaphor) มากกว่าการเปรียบเทียบเชื่อมโยง (Metonymy) และนิยมใช้รหัสบุคคลในการเข้ารหัสการ์ตูนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ รหัสวัตถุ รหัสสังคม และรหัสวัฒนธรรม ตามลำดับ และในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับมุขของการ์ตูน (Gag) ทั้งสิบ ผู้เขียนการ์ตูนนิยมมุขที่แสดงออกถึงความน่าอับอายและการเย้ยหยันมากที่สุด ในส่วนของผู้ส่งสารนั้น ผู้วิจัยพบว่า นักเขียนการ์ตูนทั้ง 6 คน ที่เป็นกรณีตัวอย่างล้วนมีวิธีการทำงานแตกต่างกันไป และทุกคนมีการสื่อความหมายอยู่ในความคิด โดยไม่ต้องอิงทฤษฎีใดๆ การศึกษาตลอดจนวัยวุฒิที่ผ่านมาของคนทั้งหก ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกในการ์ตูนของเขาอย่างเด่นชัด และปัญหาอุปสรรคและอิทธิพลของนักเขียนการ์ตูนส่วนใหญ่ก็คือ การนำเสนออันรุนแรงไปในบางครั้ง หรือความคิดเห็นส่วนตัวที่แทรกซึมเข้าไปในงาน อันมักจะทำให้พวกเขาต้องแก้ไขงานให้ละมุนละม่อมลง ในด้านผู้รับสารนั้นพบว่า ผู้รับสารครึ่งหนึ่งอ่านการ์ตูนในหนังสือพิมพ์บ่อยครั้ง และผู้รับสารส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลา 1 นาที ในการแสวงหาความหมายในการ์ตูนกรอบนั้น ผู้รับสารส่วนมากรู้สึกคล้อยตามการนำเสนอข่าวในการ์ตูนการเมือง และมีผู้ตอบว่า ความมีชื่อเสียงของนักเขียนการ์ตูนการเมือง มีผลทำให้ผู้รับสารอยากอ่านผลงานของเขา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research on the interpretation of political issues through political cartoons, is to study the contents of political cartoons for a period of 6 months to determine the various methods of interpretation used by the artists as well as the different ways in which images are created using comparisons between codes and humourous aspects of the cartoons. In addition, the study will also touch on the views and opinions of the decoder who interpret these political cartoons. An analysis of the contents of political cartoons indicates a mains underlying issue in most cases, that is, political onflict within the government at any certain time. This is followed by criticism of individual politicians, the state of the economy, Wat Phra Dhammakay and the problems of Krungthai Bank. In terms of the methods in interpretation, many political cartoon artists prefer to use metaphors comparison rather than metonymy or substitution. Personal idioms or codes are also preferred is cartoons as well as materials, social and cultural codes. Many artists also use humour or gags that reflect shame, disgrace and mockery. It was also found that the six artist involved in the case study had different individual method of interpretation based on educational background and seniority, which were clearly reflected in their cartoons. An however, encountered problems of person bias and over aggressiveness in their interpretations which and to be toned down for public exposure. The stud also found that around half of the people look at cartoons in newspapers and spend approximately 1 minute interpreting the cartoons' political message. The majority kind to follow the more knowned artists who tend to have more impact and humor in their presentation
Share
COinS