Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคเพื่อหาปริมาณเรดอน-222 ในอาคารโดยการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a technique for determining indoor radon-222 using activated charcoal adsorption
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.708
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาเทคนิคสำหรับการหาความเข้มข้นของเรดอน-222 ในอากาศ เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 3 กระบวนการ คือ กระบวนการแรกในการเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศและทำให้เรดอน-222 มีความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการดูดอากาศผ่านท่อทองแดงที่มีความยาว 3.75 เมตร ซึ่งแช่อยู่ในไนโตรเจนเหลว เพื่อทำให้ก๊าซเรดอนเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นของเหลวพร้อมกับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ออกซิเจน และอาร์กอน แต่ไนโตรเจนซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของอากาศยังคงมีสถานะเป็นก๊าซจึงไหลผ่านออกไป กระบวนการที่สองเป็นการเปลี่ยนสถานะเรดอนกลับเป็นก๊าซ แล้วการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ ซึ่งพบว่าเมื่อใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ 100 กรัมบรรจุในภาชนะพลาสติกได้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับก๊าซเรดอน-222 ประมาณร้อยละ 85 กระบวนการที่สามเป็นการวัดรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 609 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์จากบิสมัท-214 ซึ่งเป็นนิวไคลด์ลูกของเรดอน-222 โดยใช้หัววัดรังสีโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (ทัลเลียม) ขนาด 5 นิ้ว x 5 นิ้ว ได้พบว่าขีดจำกัดในการวัดปริมาณเรดอน-222 ที่ถูกดูดซับไว้ในถ่านกัมมันต์ 100 กรัมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.04 นาโนคูรี จากการทดลองวัดปริมาณก๊าซเรดอนในอากาศในห้องจำนวน 6 ห้องของภาควิชานิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยีได้ค่าอยู่ในระหว่าง 0.059+-0.046 ถึง 1.100+-0.218 พิโคคูรีต่อลิตร และจากการคำนวณได้ขีดจำกัดในการวัดเรดอน-222 ในอากาศ ประมาณ 0.1 พิโคคูรีต่อลิตร สำหรับการดูดอากาศปริมาตร 500 ลิตรและเวลานับสังสี 5000 วินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A technique for determining 222Rn concentration in indoor air was developed. The technique was devided into three processes. Firstly, the preconcentration sampling process where 500 litres of air was pumped through a 3.75 m long copper coil submerged in liquid nitrogen. 222Rn gas was liquefied with CO2, O2 and Ar while nirrogen nitrogen, the main air component, still in its gaseous phase was removed. Secondly, the gas absorption process where liquid Rn was converted into gas and absorbed by activated charcoal. The absorption efficiency of 222Rn by 100 g of activated charcoal packed in a plastic container was found to be about 85%. Thirdly, the gamma-ray measurement process where 609 keV gamma-rays emitted from 214Bi, a 222Rn daughter, was measured 5"x5" Nal(TI) detector. The detection limit was found to be about 0.04 nCi of 222Rn in 100 g of activated charcoal used. The developed technique was finally used to determine 222Rn concentration in air of 6 rooms at the Department of Nuclear Technology. The 222Rnconcentrations were found to be in the range of 0.056+-0.046 to 1.400+-0.218 pCi/l. The detection limit for 500 litres of sampled air and 5000 second counting time was calculated to be about 0.1 pCi/l of 222Rn in air.
Share
COinS