Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Internet electronic commerce for multi-level marketing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์บนอินเตอร์เน็ตสำหรับธุรกิจการขายตรง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Second Advisor
Pantanong Niyomhet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.948
Abstract
This thesis is concerned with the development of an electronic commerce model for a multi-level marketing business operation in order to take advantage of suitable Internet technology. The objective of the research is to develop a web site containing a personal information tracking system for members of the company, an online catalogue and a back office system for updating all the information in the web site. In order to serve the demand from members, research and development of the web site and back office operations of the system was begun by forming the appropriate concept and surveying the infrastructure of the system. Workflow diagram was created to clearly understand the processes and features in both the web site and back office operations. The software package for the merchant server was used to develop the model of back office operations to serve as guidelines for further development. The outcome of this thesis was a model of electronic commerce system of both web site and back office system consisting of company information, online catalogue, down line and bonus tracking systems, site manager for an online catalogue, and inventory status checking. The benefits of the web site stems from the merging of the advantages of the Internet technology with the multi-level marketing business, which will be useful for future expansion. This depends on several factors such as the growth of Internet users and the trusts of people with the technology. Based on the expert opinion of the company executives, it was found that the advantages of the Internet electronic commerce technology would assist the operations in the company to expand the business to compete with the competitors and to expand the business to international market in the future
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาต้นแบบของระบบการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อจะนำระบบนี้เข้ามาช่วยในการดำเนินธุรกิจการขายตรงแบบเครือข่าย วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อที่จะศึกษา คิดค้น พัฒนา และเลือกระบบที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาเวปไซต์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยระบบค้นหาข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสมาชิกของธุรกิจขายตรงและระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลภายในบริษัทและข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่อยู่บนเวบไซต์ การรวบรวมแนวความคิดและข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่างๆ รวมถึงการสำรวจโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาระบบการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้เริ่มขึ้นเพื่อที่จะสนองความต้องการของการใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตที่แท้จริงของสมาชิกของธุรกิจขายตรงนี้ การพัฒนาและการวิจัยต่างๆ ถูกนำเสนอในรูปของแผนผังของข้อมูลประโยชน์ใช้สอยต่างๆ ที่อยู่บนเวบไซต์ และแผนผังของการทำงานของระบบการจัดการฐานข้อมูลภายใน เพื่อที่จะให้เกิดความเข้าใจอย่างชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ซอฟต์แวร์สำเร็จรูปได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาและพัฒนาต้นแบบของระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลภายใน เพื่อที่จะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาต่อไปในอนาคต ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ต้นแบบของระบบการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์สำหรับการดำเนินธุรกิจการขายตรงแบบเครือข่ายระบบค้นหาข้อมูลของสมาชิก เช่นการค้นหาจำนวนเครือข่ายและโบนัสของสมาชิก รวมถึงระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูลภายในของการแสดงสินค้าบนเวบไซต์อีกด้วย การรวมข้อดีของการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และการดำเนินธุรกิจการขายตรงแบบเครื่อข่ายในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ให้การดำเนินการต่างๆ ภายในบริษัทตลอดจนการขยายธุรกิจเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้ประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายๆ ด้าน เช่น จำนวนของผู้ใช้อินเตอร์เน็ต และความเชื่อถือของผู้ใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตที่มีต่อระบบ จากความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารบริษัทพบว่าระบบการพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์นี้จะช่วยให้การทำงานภายในบริษัท มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และจะช่วยให้บริษัทสามารถขยายธุรกิจไปสู่ตลาดโลกได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License