Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Capacity improvement in HGA manufacturing of the Cheetah 18 Product
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงขีดความสามารถในการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ ของผลิตภัณฑ์ชีต้าสิบแปด
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jeerapat Ngaoprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.937
Abstract
This thesis is aimed to improve the manufacturing line capacity capacity of Head Gimble Assemble (HGA) which is one component of hard disc drive. Cheetah 18 Product is chosen as a case study due to the highest demand from the customer at this fiscal year. Furthermore, time to market is the most important concems that company needs to be achieved to overcome the competitors. The study used the concept of eliminating or reducing non value added activities at each operation of the process, thus improve the UPH (Unit per Hour). The six sigma technique and time study are used as a fundamental tools for analysis. By investigating current process, there are 2 bottleneck operations in Tail Tacking & Spot Cleaning operation. Nevertheless, increasing workforce is limited by workspace. Another operation; Gramload Adjustment, is then focused due to the capability for improvement. In conclusion, the study can reduced Gramload Adjustment operation from 4 to 3 workstations and leaded to the space availability for one additional Tail Tacking workstation. Percentage of rework returned to Spot Clean operation is decreased from 44% to <1% At last, the manufacturing line loading capacity is increased from 9.9KDGR to 11.0KDGR (11% increment) by maintaining the current product quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนาขีดความสามารถในการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักชิ้นหนึ่งของฮาร์ดดิสก์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่นำมาศึกษา คือ ผลิตภัณฑ์ชีต้า 18 ซึ่งมีความต้องการจากลูกค้าสูงมากในช่วงเวลานี้ ด้านผู้ผลิตเองก็มีเป้าหมายที่จะนำผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ออกสู่ตลาดให้ทันความต้องการของลูกค้าเพื่อที่จะอยู่เหนือคู่แข่ง การศึกษานี้ใช้หลักการของการตัดและลดขั้นตอนการทำงานที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนชิ้นงานที่สามารถผลิตได้ในแต่ละชั่วโมงการทำงาน การศึกษาเวลาและเทคนิคของซิกซ์ซิกม่า ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาสายการผลิตในปัจจุบัน พบว่ามีทั้งหมด 2 ส่วนปฏิบัติการที่เป็นจุดคอขวดทำให้อัตราการไหลของงานติดขัด ได้แก่ 1) การประกอบหางของ FOS 2) การตรวจและทำความสะอาดตัวอ่าน (สไลเดอร์) อย่างไรก็ตาม การปรับปรุงวิธีการผลิตของการประกอบหางของ FOS ไม่สามารถทำได้เนื่องจากปัญหาของต้นแบบการผลิต รวมทั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนแรงงานก็ไม่สามารถทำได้เนื่องจากพื้นที่การผลิตถูกจำกัดดังนั้นจึงได้ทำการศึกษาอีก 1 ส่วนปฏิบัติการซึ่งยังสามารถที่จะปรับปรุงขีดความสามารถได้ คือการตรวจและปรับค่าน้ำหนักของ HGA ผลจากการปรับปรุงพบว่า ส่วนปฏิบัติการตรวจและปรับค่าน้ำหนักของ HGA สามารถลดจำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติการจาก 4 คนเป็น 3 คน และการเพิ่มแรงงานในส่วนปฏิบัติการที่เป็นคอขวด คือ การประกอบหางของFOS เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่เพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์การส่งงานมาทำความสะอาดที่ส่วนปฏิบัติการตรวจและทำความสะอาดตัวอ่าน ลดลงจาก 44% เหลือน้อยกว่า 1% ท้ายที่สุด ขีดความสามารถในการผลิตหัวอ่านคอมพิวเตอร์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ชีต้า 18 ใน 1 สายการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 9,900 ชิ้นต่อวันเป็น 11,000 ชิ้นต่อวัน(เพิ่มขึ้น 11%) โดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License