Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of natural rubber with low allergenic proteins by saponification process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนายางธรรมชาติโปรตีนแอลเลอเจนต่ำ โดยกระบวนการสะพอนิฟิเคชัน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jariya Boonjawat
Second Advisor
Tanaka, Yasuyuki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.637
Abstract
Protein allergens in natural rubber latex (NRL) and NRL products may cause life threatening allergenic hypersensitivity type 1 in hypersensitive users. The development of natural rubber with low allergenic proteins is thus the purpose of this study. Saponification is the method selected for deproteinization. Physical properties of saponified NR were studied at the level of raw rubber and vulcanized rubber by comparing with STR5L. Nitrogen content characteristics of protein allergens and allergenic response were compared between control and saponified rubber. The optimal conditions for saponification of field latex at 30%DRC resulted from using 5% KOH at 70 ํC for 3 h, then diluted to 15% DRC and coagulated by formic acid. The saponified rubber obtained has decreased nitrogen content 23% from control, but the ash content is higher than STR5L specification. Thus, saponification by using coagulated crumb rubber (C-NR) has been developed by soaking C-NR in 5% KOH at 70 ํC for 3 h. This new method can reduce KOH and wastewater during the process by recycling of alkali solution 7 cycles for ammoniated crumb rubber and 5 cycles for skim crumb rubber. Saponified skim rubber (SAP-SK), has better quality than saponified ammoniated crumb rubber (SAP-AL) and STR5L in lower nitrogen content, and more or less similar physical properties to STR5L except slightly high content of ash, volatile matter and too lower initial plasticity. Vulcanized SAP-NR shows a small decrease in 300% modulus comparing to its control NR. Nitrogen content and water extractable protein content in SAP-AL and SAP-SK are slightly decrease after saponification. Protein allergens pattern of SAP-NR is dominated by protein molecular weight of 45 kD when comparing to non-saponified rubber that have molecular weight in the range of 45-14.2 kD and lower. Enzyme allergosorbent test (EAST) was used to study the prevalence of latex allergy in 100 blood donors where 5% positive EAST was observed. Four out of six (4/6) health care workers with allergic history showed positive EAST to water extractable protein from normal skim rubber. There is no protein allergenic response of SAP-AL and SAP-SK determined by EAST in 5 persons with latex allergy and confirmed in one person by skin prick test. In conclusion, saponification can reduce the amount of and variety of protein allergens in SAP-AL and SAP-SK to the level, which are safe for high-risk allergic Thai people and healthy people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนแอลเลอเจนซึ่งอยู่ในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ มีผลทำให้คนที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ยางเกิดอาการแพ้ ประเภท 1 ที่มีอันตรายถึงชีวิตได้ในคนประเภทภูมิไวเกิน ดังนั้นการพัฒนายางธรรมชาติโปรตีนแอลเลอเจนต่ำ จึงเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ วิธีการที่ใช้คือ การสะพอนิฟิเคชันในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและศึกษาคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ของยางที่ผ่านการสะพอนิไฟด์หรือ SAP-NR ที่ผลิตได้ในระดับยางดิบและคุณสมบัติของยางวัลคาไนซ์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับยาง STR5L และเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบโปรตีนแอลเลอเจนในยาง ก่อนและหลังการสะพอนิไฟด์ นอกจากนี้ยังทดสอบการแพ้ต่อโปรตีนในยาง SAP-NR และยางที่ไม่ได้สะพอนิไฟด์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสะพอนิไฟด์น้ำยางสด 30% DRC คือใช้ 5% โปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นเจือจางน้ำยางเป็น 15% DRC และจับก้อนด้วยกรด ได้ยางสะพอนิไฟด์ที่มีปริมาณไนโตรเจนลดลง 23% แต่ยังมีปริมาณเถ้าสูงเกิดมาตรฐานยางแท่ง STR5L ดังนั้นจึงพัฒนาวิธีการสะพอนิไฟด์ยางก้อน ซึ่งได้จากการจับกรดก่อนแล้วจึงแช่ใน 5% โปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 3 ชั่วโมง วิธีการพัฒนาใหม่นี้สามารถประหยัดโปตัสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และน้ำทิ้งในกระบวนการโดยการนำสารละลายด่างไปใช้ซ้ำได้ 7 รอบในยางก้อนที่มีแอมโมเนีย (AL) และ 5 ครั้ง ในยางก้อนที่เตรียมจากน้ำยางสกิม (SK) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ยางสะพอนิไฟด์สกิม SAP-SK มีคุณภาพดีกว่ายางสะพอนิไฟด์แอมโมเนีย SAP-AL เนื่องจากมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนต่ำกว่าและมีสมบัติยางดิบใกล้เคียงกับ STR5L แต่มีปริมาณเถ้าและปริมาณสิ่งระเหยสูงกว่ามาตรฐาน ในขณะที่ค่าความอ่อนตัวเริ่มต้นต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน สมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ของยางวัลคาไนซ์ของ SAP-NR มีค่าโมดูลัสลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับยางไม่ได้ผ่านการสะพอนิไฟด์ รูปแบบโปรตีนที่สกัดด้วยน้ำของยาง SAP-NR มีโปรตีนขนาด 45 kD ในขณะที่ยางไม่ได้ผ่านการสะพอนิไฟด์ พบโปรตีนหลายชนิดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วง 14.2-45 kD ผลการศึกษาความชุกของการแพ้ยางในกลุ่มผู้บริจาคโลหิต 100 คน โดยวิธีเอนไซม์อัลเลอโกซอบเบนท์ (EAST) พบผู้มีโอกาสแพ้ยาง 5% ในขณะที่ 4/6 ของบุคลากรที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลและมีประวัติเป็นโรคภูมิแพ้ แสดงผลบวกต่อโปรตีนจากยางสกิมปกติ แต่เมื่อสกัดโปรตีนจากยาง SAP-AL และ SAP-SK ไม่พบโปรตีนแอลเลอเจนโดยวิธี EAST ในผู้แพ้ยาง 5 คน และยืนยันโดยวิธี Skin prick ในผู้แพ้ยาง 1 คน ผลสรุปจากงานวิจัยนี้คือ การสะพอนิฟิเคชันสามารถลดปริมาณและชนิดของโปรตีนในยางก้อน SAP-AL และ SAP-SK ให้อยู่ในระดับที่ปลอดภัยสำหรับกลุ่มคนไทย ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเกิดการภูมิแพ้ต่อโปรตีนในยางธรรมชาติ และกลุ่มคนที่มีสุขภาพดี
Share
COinS