Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A production scheduling method in a knitted fabric dyeing and finishing factory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการจัดตารางการผลิตในโรงงานฟอกย้อมและตกแต่งผ้ายืด
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.939
Abstract
This thesis concerns the development of a production scheduling system at a case 7 study, which is a knitted-fabric dyeing and finishing factory. There are many stages in the production process and each process has a number of machines. At present, schedules are planned with experience of schedulers with no formal procedure. There are many problems that arise from this practice, namely unbalanced workload among workstations and departments, high work-in-process, chaotic shop floor, high loss due to defects and long production lead-time. The scheduling system developed in this thesis uses heuristic methodology which is based on constraint-guided heuristic search, group scheduling and dispatching rule. A database is also developed to support the scheduling. Although the scheduling method developed here, being a heuristics|does not guarantee best results, it has been proven very satisfactory. The comparisons between the production performances from the developed method and existing method shows that the production lead-time and work in process are reduced significantly, machine utilization and quality of product are also improved. Reductions of raw material inventory, although not formally measured, are observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการพัฒนาระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตในกรณีศึกษาที่เป็นโรงงานฟอกย้อมและตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้ายืด ซึ่งประกอบด้ายหลายขั้นตอนในกระบวนการผลิต และในแต่ละกระบวนการประกอบด้วยเครื่องจักรจำนวนมาก ซึ่งเครื่องจักรมีทั้งที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันและแตกต่างกัน โดยในปัจจุบันการจัดตารางการผลิตจำเป็นต้องอาศัยประสบการณ์ของผู้จัดโดยไม่มีแบบแผนที่ชัดเจน เป็นผลทำให้เกิดปัญหามากมายกล่าวคือ ปริมาณงานในแต่ละขั้นตอนการผลิตเกิดความไม่สมดุล, มีสินค้าระหว่างผลิตรอการผลิตอยู่ในปริมาณสูง, มีความไม่เป็นระเบียบในส่วนการผลิต, ทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียอย่างมากในระบบการผลิต อันเนื่องมาจากความบกพร่องนี้ และทำให้ระยะเวลาการผลิตล่าช้า ระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตที่ได้พัฒนาขั้นนี้ใช้หลักคิดในการจำแนกแยกแยะ (Heuristic Methodology) ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของข้อจำกัดทางการผลิตและการค้นหาแบบจำแนกแยกแยะ (Guided Heuristic Search) โดยการนำการจัดกลุ่มและกฎการดิสแพทชิ่ง (Dispatching rule) เป็นหลักการที่สำคัญ ในการจัดตารางการผลิต และฐานข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ถูกพัฒนาขั้นเพื่อสนับสนุนในการจัดแผนการผลิตนี้ ถึง แม้ว่าวิธีการจัดทำตารางที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ (โดยใช้วิธีการจำแนกแยกแยะ) ไม่สามารถรับประกันได้ว่าจะก่อให้เกิดผลที่ดีที่สุด แต่มันได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการพัฒนาขั้นได้อย่างชัดเจน การเปรียบเทียบระบบการผลิตระหว่างวิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้กับวิธีที่มีอยู่ก่อนนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะ เวลาในการผลิตนั้นลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด การใช้ประโยชน์จากเครื่องจักรและคุณภาพของผลิตกัณฑ์ก็มีเพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งลดปริมาณการรอของสินค้าระหว่างผลิตในส่วนของการตกแต่งสำเร็จ และถึงแม้จะไม่ได้ทำการวัดแต่การลดลงของวัตถุดิบที่เก็บไวัก็เห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน
Share
COinS