Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Central limit theorems of sums of powers of function of independent random variables
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฏีบทลิมิตเข้าสู่ส่วนกลางของผลบวกของกำลังของฟังก์ชันของตัวแปรสุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.677
Abstract
Let (Xnk), k = 1,..., kn ; n = 1, 2,... be a double sequence of infinitesimal random variables which are rowwise independent, under a condition of convergence of distribution function of the sums Sn = Xn1 + ... + Xnkn - An where An are suitably chosen constants, we give necessary and sufficient conditions for the sequence of distribution functions of Srn = (g(Xn1))r + ... + (g(Xnkn))r - Bn(r) to weakly converge to a limiting distribution function Fr for each natural number r, and also for convergence of the sequence of distribution function (Fr), where g:R-->R has certain properties and Bn(r) are suitably chosen constants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ (Xnk), k = 1,...,kn ; n = 1, 2,... เป็นลำดับสองชั้นของตัวแปรสุ่มกณิกนันต์ซึ่งเป็นอิสระเชิงแถว ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ว่าลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของตัวแปรสุ่ม Sn = Xn1 + ... + Xnkn - An ลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนโดยที่ An คือค่าคงตัวที่เหมาะสมในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ จะให้เงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเพียงพอของการลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนของลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของตัวแปรสุ่ม Srn = (g(Xn1))r + ... +(g(Xnkn))r - Bn(r) สู่ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจง Fr นอกจากนั้นจะให้เงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเพียงพอของการลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนของลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจง Fr อีกด้วย โดยที่ Bn(r) เป็นค่าคงตัวที่เหมาะสมและ g:R-->R เป็นฟังก์ชันซึ่งมีสมบัติที่กำหนดให้บางประการ
Share
COinS