Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regeneration of spent bentonite clay for treatment of BTX feedstock
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูดินฟอกสีเบนโทไนต์ใช้แล้วสำหรับการบำบัดสารป้อนบีทีเอ็กซ์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Chaturong Boontunjai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1431
Abstract
In this research, regeneration of spent bentonite clay for treatment of BTX feedstock was studied using combustion process to remove carbon deposits on the surface or blockage of pores. The combustion temperatures and time were varied as follows: 650 ํC for 6-8 hrs; 700 ํC and 750 ํC for 3-5 hrs. Then, the product was treated with ammonium fluoride at 1-5% concentration in order to increase acid site. The efficiency of regeneration clay was approximately 91% because direct combustion partially changed bentonite clay structure and decreased surface area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการฟื้นฟูดินฟอกสีเบนโนไนต์ที่ใช้แล้วเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ในการบำบัดสารป้อนบีทีเอ็กซ์ โดยการใช้ความร้อนเผาเพื่อกำจัดคาร์บอนที่เกาะบนพื้นผิว หรืออุดตันรูพรุน ซึ่งกระทำโดยการแปรค่าอุณหภูมิและเวลาดังนี้ 650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6-8 ชั่วโมง 700 และ 750 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3-5 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นบำบัดด้วยแอมโมเนียมฟลูออไรด์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1-5 เปอร์เซ็นต์เพื่อเพิ่มแหล่งของกรด ดินฟอกสีเบนโทไนต์ที่ถูกฟื้นฟูมีประสิทธิภาพประมาณ 91 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องจากการใช้ความร้อนเผาโดยตรงมีผลทำให้ โครงสร้างของดินฟอกสีเบนโทไนต์บางส่วนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป และพื้นที่ผิวลดลง
Creative Commons License