Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
One pot synthesis of silica modified alumina
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อะลูมินาที่ดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิกาแบบรวดเดียว
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.922
Abstract
Mixtures of alumina isopropoxide (AIP) and tetraethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) in various organic solvents were set in an autoclave and heated at 300 ํC for 2 h. The methods using in the preparation had three types. At the first preparation, toluene was used as the solvent in the beaker and in the gap between the autoclave wall and the beaker. In the second preparation, 1-butanol was used as the solvent instead of toluene. In the third preparation, toluene was used in the beaker and the water was added in the gap between the autoclave wall and the beaker. The fluid phase was removed at the supercritical temperature. The products were calcined in air to yield silica-modified aluminas. These silica-modified aluminas had high thermal stability and maintained large surface area at high temperature. For example, the product prepared from mixture of AIP and TEOS with Al/Si = 8 in 1-butanol had a surface area of 169 m2/g even after the calcination at 1150 ํC. The surface area and thermal stability of products depended on the reaction mechanism operated in each solvent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเตรียมอะลูมินาที่ดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิก โดยใช้อะลูมินาไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ (Alumina isopropoxide) และเททระเอทธิลออโทรซิลิเกต (Tetraethyl orthosilicate) มาทำปฏิกิริยากับตัวทำละลายที่ต้องการศึกษา 1. ใส่โทลูอีนในบีกเกอร์และในช่องว่างระหว่างบีกเกอร์กับหม้ออัดความดัน 2. ใส่ 1-บิวทานอลแทนโทลูอีน 3. ใส่โทลูอีนในบีกเกอร์ และใส่น้ำลงในช่องว่างระหว่างบีกเกอร์กับหม้ออัดความดัน เมื่อปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์แล้ว ทำการแยกสารที่ไม่ต้องการออกที่อุณหภูมิเหนือกว่าจุดวิกริตของตัวทำละลาย ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นำมาให้ความร้อนในอากาศโดยใช้เตาเผา จะได้อะลูมินาที่ดัดแปลงด้วยซิลิกาที่มีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่สูงและมีพื้นที่ผิวขนาดใหญ่ ตัวอย่างเช่นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เตรียมจากอะลูมินาไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ (Aluminaisopropoxide) และเททระเอทธิล ออโทรซิลิเกต (Tetraethyl orthosilicate) ละลายใน 1-บิวทานอลที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลเท่ากับ 8 มีพื้นที่ผิว 169 m2/g หลังจากให้ความร้อนในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 1150 ํC เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งความเสถียรทางความร้อนและขนาดของพื้นที่ผิวจะขึ้นอยู่กับปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์
Creative Commons License