Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Beta-nucleator on crystalline structure and mechanical properties of isotactic polypropylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารก่อผลึกแบบเบต้าต่อโครงสร้างผลึกและสมบัติเชิงกลของไอโซแทกติกพอลิโพรพิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemchai Hemachandra
Second Advisor
Wannee Chinsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.630
Abstract
ß structure (hexagonal) of isotactic polypropylene (PP) can be generated by an addition of ß nucleator. The nucleator used in this study is quinacridone (Permanent Red E3B). The samples are blended or mixed, by mechanical blending and internal mixing (masterbatch compounding). The PP-B nucleator blends are pelletizated by a twin-screw extruder and then compressed and extruded into films. The factors affecting structure and mechanical properties of polypropylene with nucleator including additive content, compounding and processing conditions are investigated in this study. Based on WAXD, DSC, polarizing optical microscope analysis results demonstrate that the compressed molded films, PP-quinacridone (0.0001% blended by mechanical blending) has the maximum ß content that is shown by the kx value of approximately 0.91 and PP-quinacridone (0.0001% blended by internal mixing) has the kx value of approximately 0.64. However, with lower ß-content but better ß crystal distribution, the latter condition gave rise to the highest elongation at break and toughness. In the case of extruded film, ß structure could not be generated and the smectic structures occur in extruded films. The two conditions producing extruded films with higher elongation and toughness than extruded PP were PP-quinacridone (0.0001 and 0.01 % blended by mechanical blending). Extruded PP film containing only 0.0001 % of quinacridone showed a significant improvement in oxygen permeation as compared to extruded PP film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไอโซแทกติกพอลิโพรพิลีนที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเบต้าสามารถเตรียมโดยวิธีการเติมสารก่อ ผลึกแบบเบต้าซึ่งสารก่อผลึกที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือผงสีควินาซริโดน (quinacridone) ชิ้นงานตัวอย่างถูก เตรียมโดยวิธีการผสมแบบเมคานิคอลเบลนดิ้ง (mechanical blending) และอินเตอร์นอลมิกชิง (internal mixing) หลังจากนั้นชิ้นงานตัวอย่างผ่านกระบวนการเพเลตไทเซชั่น (pellezation) และขึ้นรูป เป็นแผ่นฟิล์ม โดยกระบวนการอัดร้อน (Compression molding) และกระบวนการอัดรีด (extrusion) โดยแผ่นฟิล์มที่ได้นํามาศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของสารก่อผลึก สภาวะของการผสมและ กระบวนการขึ้นรูปต่อโครงสร้างผลึกและสมบัติเชิงกลของไอโซแทกติกพอลิโพรพิลีน จากการศึกษาโดย เทคนิค ไวด์แองเกิลเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชั่น (Wide Angle X-ray Diffraction) ดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสแกนนิ่ง คัลลอรีเมตตรี(Differential Scanning Calorimetry ) โพลาไรซิงออพติกคอลไมโครสโคป (Polarizing Optical Microscope) พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มอัดร้อน (Compressed film) ที่มีความเข้มข้นของผงสีควินาชิ โดน 0.0001 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งผสมแบบเมคานิคอลเบลนดิง มีปริมาณของโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเบต้ามากที่ สุดโดยแสดงค่าในรูปของ Kx ประมาณ 0.91 และพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มอัดร้อนที่มีความเข้มข้นของผงสีควิ นาชริโดน 0.0001เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งผสมแบบอินเตอร์นอลมิกซึ่ง มีค่า Kx ประมาณ 0.64 มีค่าความสามารถ ในการยึดดึงและความเหนียวสูงสุด กรณีของแผ่นฟิล์มอัดรีด (extruded film) ไม่ปรากฏโครงสร้างผลึก แบบเบต้า แต่ปรากฏโครงสร้างผลึกแบบสเมกติก (smectic structure) โดยพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มอัดรีดที่มี ความเข้มข้นของผงสีควินาซริโดน 0.0001 และ 0.01เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งผสมแบบเมคานิคอลเบลนดิง มีค่า ความสามารถในการยืดดึงและความเหนียวสูงสุด ทั้งยังพบว่าฟิล์มอัดรีดพอลิโพรพิลีนที่มีความเข้มข้น ของผงสีควินาซริโดน 0.0001 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนมากกว่าฟิล์ม อัดรีดพอลิโพรพิลีนบริสุทธิ์
ISBN
9743348778
Share
COinS