Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Capabilities and new product proactive and reactive strategies of Thai exporters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถและกลยุทธ์เชิงรุกและเชิงรับ ในการออกผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ของผู้ส่งออกไทย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakpachong Vadhanasindhu
Second Advisor
Phan, Phillip H
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.448
Abstract
New product development has received much attention in academic and managerial literature over the last ten years because it was seen as an important source of competitive advantage. This study applied resource-based theory to the relationship between firms' capabilities and new product strategy. This study attempted to understand the role of capabilities towards new product proactive and reactive strategies of Thai exporters. Four industries were chosen for study, which were canned food, garments, furniture, and gems/jewelry. Ministry of commerce identified these industries as high potentiality of export. This study included three steps in data collection: preliminary interview, pilot study, and mail survey. Response rate was 15%. There were 243 usable questionnaires. Data analysis included factor analysis, analysis of variance and multiple regression analysis to test the hypotheses. The results of this study partially supported the hypothesis that firms' capabilities were related to new product proactive and reactive strategies. Technical capability helped new products serve new customers' needs better. International marketing capability leaded to greater product newness to firm, such as new technology and design, and increased number of new product lines introduced. Personnel capability leaded to more frequency of new product introduction with new design and better new product characteristics. Top management capability leaded to more frequency of new product introduction with new design, greater use of firm's own research and design, and lower use of imitation. The result of this research will help develop a better understanding of the relationship between firms' capabilities and new product strategies, and will be useful for export companies and public policy decisions in improving the new product strategies of Thai manufacturing exporters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงสิบปีที่ผ่านมา นักวิชาการและนักบริหารให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่เป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากเห็นว่าการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญยิ่งของการได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน การศึกษานี้ได้ประยุกต์ทฤษฎีพึ่งพิงทรัพยากร (resource-based theory) มาใช้โดยการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถของบริษัทและกลยุทธ์ในการออกผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจบทบาทของความสามารถของบริษัทที่มีต่อกลยุทธ์เชิงรุกและเชิงรับในการออกผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ของผู้ส่งออกไทย ตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยสี่อุตสาหกรรม ได้แก่ อาหารกระป๋อง เสื้อผ้า เฟอร์นิเจอร์และอัญมณี ซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่กระทรวงพาณิชย์ระบุว่าเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีศักยภาพในการส่งออกสูงการเก็บข้อมูลของการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหาร การศึกษานำร่อง และการสำรวจโดยแบบสอบถามทางไปรษณีย์ อัตราการตอบกลับอยู่ที่ 15% แบบสอบถามที่ตอบกลับและสามารถนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์มี 243 ชุด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลของการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐานบางส่วนที่ว่าความสามารถของบริษัทมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อกลยุทธ์เชิงรุกและเชิงรับในการออกผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ ความสามารถด้านเทคนิคช่วยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ตอบสนองความต้องการใหม่ๆ ได้ดีขึ้น ความสามารถด้านการตลาดระหว่างประเทศนำไปสู่การออกผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่สำหรับบริษัทมากขึ้น เช่นใช้เทคโนโลยีใหม่ ออกแบบใหม่เป็นต้น และนำไปสู่การออกสินค้าประเภทใหม่ๆ สำหรับบริษัท ความสามารถด้านบุคลากรนำไปสู่การออกผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่โดยมีการออกแบบใหม่ได้บ่อยขึ้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่มีคุณลักษณะที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามระดับการศึกษาของบุคลากรนำไปสู่การออกผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่จำนวนน้อยลง ความสามารถของผู้บริหารระดับสูงก็นำไปสู่การออกผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่โดยมีการออกแบบใหม่ได้บ่อยขึ้น และมีการใช้การวิจัยและการออกแบบของบริษัทมากขึ้นตลอดจนลดการลอกเลียนแบบสินค้าคู่แข่งลง ผลของการวิจัยนี้จะช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถและกลยุทธ์ผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ได้ดีขึ้น และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ส่งออกและองค์กรรัฐในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ของผู้ส่งออกไทย
Creative Commons License