Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of the V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst on the selective oxidation of alcohols
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-Mg-O/Tio2 ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.921
Abstract
The application of V-Mg-O/TiO2 catalyst on the selective oxidation of methanol, ethanol, 1-propanol and 2-propanol was investigated. In this research, the various conditions have been performed to determine the suitable condition for each reaction. The amounts of oxygen and alcohol are varied in the range of 5-20 vol% and 4-12 vol%, respectively. The main products from ethanol and 1-propanol oxidation are acetaldehyde and propionaldehyde, respectively, and CO2. From investigating the effect of amounts of oxygen and alcohols, it is found that the CO2 selectivity has the lowest value at 5 vol% oxygen and the highest aldehyde yield obtained at 8 vol% alcohols. Thus, it can be concluded that one of the best alcohol/oxygen ratio is 8/5 which gives the best results. Then, the effect of GHSV is studied by changing from 60,000 to 20,000 ml/hr. g of catalyst or increasing the catalyst content from 0.1 to 0.3 g. The results show that an increase in the amount of catalyst or a decrease in the GHSV values gives the higher aldehydes yield. After that, the methanol oxidation is examined by using the methanol/oxygen ratio equals to 8/5. CO2 is the main product while CO is detected at high temperature. Due to CO formed, a further experiment is carried out by increasing the oxygen content to 20 vol%, the result shows that no CO is obtained. Therefore, it can be concluded that at 5 vol% oxygen used, the reaction is not complete combustion. For the oxidation of 2-propanol, propene and CO2 are the major product, which is different from the case of 1-propanol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียม-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเมทานอล, เอทานอล, 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสภาวะต่างๆ เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแต่ละปฏิกิริยา โดยทำการเปลี่ยนปริมาณออกซิเจนและแอลกอฮอล์ในช่วง 5-20% โดยปริมาตร และ 4-12% โดยปริมาตรตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลและ 1-โพรพานอล คือ อะเซทาลดีไฮด์และโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮด์ ตามลำดับ และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จากการศึกษาผลของปริมาณออกซิเจนและแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่าค่าการเลือกเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าต่ำที่สุดที่ 5% โดยปริมาตรของออกซิเจน และค่ายีลด์ของอัลดีไฮด์มีค่าสูงที่สุดที่ 8% โดยปริมาตรแอลกอฮอล์ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าที่อัตราส่วนของแอลกอฮอล์ต่อออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 8/5 จะให้ผลดีที่สุด จากนั้นศึกษาผลของความเร็วเชิงสเปซ โดยเปลี่ยนค่าจาก 60,000 เป็น 20,000 มิลลิกรัม/ซม. กรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหรือเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจาก 0.1 เป็น 0.3 กรัม ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่ายีล์ดของอัลดีไฮด์สูงขึ้น ปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษาต่อมา คือ ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลโดยใช้อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 8/5 ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่พบคือ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูง เนื่องจากมีคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์เกิดขึ้น จึงทำการทดลองเพิ่มเติมโดยเพิ่มปริมาณของออกซิเจนเป็น 20% โดยปริมาตร จากผลที่ได้พบว่าไม่มีคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์เกิดขึ้น แสดงว่าเกิดการเผาไหม้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าในกรณีที่ใช้ออกซิเจน 5% โดยปริมาตร เป็นการเผาไหม้ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ 2-โพรพานอล พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือโพรพีน ซึ่งจะแตกต่างจากกรณีของ 1-โพรพานอล
Share
COinS