Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of metabolites from degradation of pyrene and fluoranthene via co-metabolism with phenanthrene by Sphingomonas sp. strain P2 and preliminary study on genes involved in phenanthrene degradation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารเมตาบอไลท์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายไพรีนและฟลูออแรนธีนในวิถีโคเมตาบอลิสมกับฟีแนนทรีน โดย Sphingomonas sp. P2 และการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของยีน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthep Thaniyavarn
Second Advisor
Kanchana Juntongjin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.672
Abstract
Metabolites from pyrene and fluoranthene degradation via co-metabolism with phenanthrene by Sphingomonas sp. P2. were investigated. After 4-day cultivation of Sphingomonas sp. P2 in carbon free mineral medium (CFMM) supplemented with phenanthrene and pyrene or fluoranthene in 30 l-fermenters, no metabolite from pyrene and fluoranthene was found, whilst five metabolites in phenanthrene degradation pathway in the presence of pyrene were detected and purified by silica gel open column, thin-layer and high performance liquid chromatography. Based on gas chromatography-mass spectral, 1H and 13C nuclear magnetic resonance spectral analyses, two novel metabolites in phenanthrene degradation were characterized. One was identified as 5,6-benzocoumarin deriving from catabolism initiated by dioxygenation at the 1 and 2 positions of phenanthrene ring and the other one as 1,5-dihydroxy-2-naphthoic acid. Other metabolites from phenanthrene degradation, including 7,8-benzocoumarin, 1-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid, and coumarin were also identified. The detection of coumarin, 5,6-benzocoumarin and 7,8-benzocoumarin suggested that these three compounds were formed from nonenzymatic conversion of certain metabolites in phenanthrene degradation pathway. Therefore, the results obtained suggested that phenanthrene could be degraded by Sphingomonas sp. P2 via dioxygenation at both 1,2 and 3,4 positions and subsequently undergone meta-cleavage. Pathway for phenanthrene degradation is proposed. Prelominary study of gene encoding dioxygenase revealed that this gene could not be amplified by PCR using nahAc, phnAc, modified pPAH and Rieske type primers while Escherichia coli clones containing dioxygenase gene from shot gun cloning have not yer obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารเมตาบอไลท์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายไพรีนและฟลูออแรนธีน ในวิถีโคเมตาบอลิสมกับฟีแนนทรีนโดย Sphingomonas sp. P2 ทำโดยเลี้ยงเชื้อในอาหารเหลว carbon free mineral medium (CFMM) ที่มีฟีแนนทรีนกับไพรีน หรือฟีแนนทรีนกับฟลูออแรนธีน ในถังหมักขนาด 30 ลิตร เป็นเวลา 4 วัน ใช้ส่วนน้ำหมักมาแยกและทำสารเมตาบอไลท์ให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ silica gel open column, thin-layer และ high performance liquid chromatography และจำแนกชนิดสารเมตาบอไลท์โดยเทคนิค GC-MS และ NMR ไม่พบสารเมตาบอไลท์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายไพรีนและฟลูออแรนธีน แต่ตรวจพบและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารเมตาบอไลท์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนในอาหารที่มีไพรีนอยู่ด้วยได้ 5 ชนิด พบว่ามีสารเมตาบอไลท์ที่สำคัญ 2 ชนิด คือ 5,6-เบนโซคิวมาริน (5,6-benzocoumarin) ซึ่งเกิดจากการปฏิกิริยาออกซีเดชันที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่ง 1 และ 2 ของวงฟีแนนทรีน และ 1,5-ไดไฮดรอกซี-2-แนพโธอิก แอซิด (1,5-dihydroxy-2-naphthoic acid) โดยทั้ง 2 ชนิดเป็นสารเมตาบอไลท์ชนิดใหม่ในวิถีการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีน นอกจากนี้อีก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 7,8-เบนโซคิวมาริน (7,8-benzocoumarin) 1-ไฮดรอกซี-2-แนพโธอิก แอซิด (1-hydroxy-2-naphthoic acid) และคิวมาริน (coumarin) อย่างไรก็ตามคิวมาริน 5,6-เบนโซคิวมาริน และ 7,8-เบนโซคิวมาริน อาจเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนรูปของสารเมตาบอไลท์ในวิถีการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีนโดยปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ต้องอาศัยเอนไซม์ จากผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงว่า Sphingomonas sp. P2 สามารถเริ่มปฏิกิริยาออกซีจีเนชั่นฟีแนนทรีนได้ทั้งที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 1,2 และ 3,4 ในการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีน โดย Sphingomonas sp. P2 จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นของยีนที่ประมวลรหัสของเอนไซม์ไดออกซีจีเนสใน Sphingomonas sp. P2 พบว่ายังไม่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนยีนไดออกซีจีเนสได้โดยวิธี PCR ซึ่งใช้ nahAc, phnAc, modified pPAH, and Rieske type เป็นไพรเมอร์ และยังไม่สามารถได้โคลนที่มียีนไดออกซีจีเนสโดยวิธี shot gun cloning เช่นกัน
Share
COinS