Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solid lipid nanopaticles as colloidal drug carries for parenteral administration : study on preparation parameters and their physiocochemical characteristics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนพาทิเคิลของไขมันแข็งที่ใช้เป็นตัวพายาชนิดคอลลอยด์สำหรับฉีด : การศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ของตำรับและลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพของตำรับ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.518
Abstract
Solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN) for parenteral administration was produced by hot melt homogenization technique. The effects of homogenization parameters were studied and optimized to yield the smallest particle size and to use the least energy. Trimyristin, tripalmitin, tristearin, and stearic acid were used as lipid matrices, and the4ir stabilizers were poloxamer 407, tween 80 and egg lecithin. Four drugs with different solubilities: diltiazem hydrochloride, theophylline, piroxicam, and ibuprofen were loaded into these carriers. The preparations were sterilized and their physicochemical characteristics were investigated. The results showed that 3% poloxamer 407 could stabilize 5% tripalmitin giving the smallest particles in nanometer size range. Its d(v,0.5) was 0.39 µm and 0.40 µm before and after autoclaving, respectively, and maintained in this size range for more than 1 year. Its viscosity was very low. The zeta potential was not sufficiently high to stabilize the dispersion solely by electrostatic repulsive, however, additional steric effect of poloxamer 407 could result in the stable dispersion. Diltiazem hydrochloride, theophylline, and ibuprofen loaded SLN could be prepared into stable preparations, which was not the case of piroxicam. Precipitation of drug occurred and incompatibility of piroxicam and tripalmitin was confirmed from the infrared spectra. Entrapment efficiency of ibuprofen in tripalmitin was higher than that of the other drugs. However, the higher entrapment efficiency of diltiazem hydrochloride could be improved by increasing the pH of the preparation nearly to its pKa, therefore its non-ionized form and lipophilicity were increased. The release profiles of diltiazem hydrochloride and ibuprofen SLN could be sustained for more than 24 hours and 7 days, respectively. Their release kinetics followed Higuchi and power expression models. DSC thermograms and X-ray diffractograms indicated that drug in lipid matrix was not in crystalline form. These carrier systems could be reproduced to have the similar properties in each batch.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเตรียมนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของไขมันแข็งสำหรับใช้ในยาฉีดโดยวิธีการโฮโมจีไนเซชันที่อุณหภูมิสูงและทำการประเมินพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการเตรียม เพื่อให้ได้อนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สุดโดยใช้พลังงานในการเตรียมน้อยที่สุดการศึกษานี้ใช้สารไขมันแข็ง 4 ชนิด คือ ไตรไมริสติน, ไตรปาลมิติน, ไตรสเตียริน, และกรดสเตียริก และมีสารเพิ่มความคงตัว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พอลอกซาเมอร์ 407, ทวีน 80 และเลซิทินจำไข่แดง โดยมีการใส่ยา 4 ชนิดที่มีคุณสมบัติในด้านการละลายต่างกันเข้าในตำรับ คื อดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์, ทีโอฟิลลีน, ไพรอกซิแคม, และไอบูโพรเฟน แล้วทำให้ตำรับปราศจากเชื้อและทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของตำรับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพอลลอกซาเมอร์ 407 ในความเข้มข้น 3% เป็นสารเพิ่มความคงตัวที่สามารถทำให้ไตรปาลมิติน 5% มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กที่สุดในช่วงนาโนเมตร เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของ 50% ของอนุภาคโดยปริมาตร ก่อนและหลังทำไร้เชื้อมีขนาด 0.39 และ 0.40 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ และมีขนาดคงเดิมหลังจากเก็บไว้เป็นเวลามากกว่า 1 ปี แม้ว่าตำรับนี้จะมีค่าความหนืดต่ำ มีประจุที่ผิวของอนุภาคไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำให้ตำรับคงตัวได้โดยกลไกการผลักกันของประจุ แต่ตำรับนี้สามารถคงตัวได้โดยมีกลไกของความระเกะระกะของพอลอกซาเมอร์407 เสริมด้วย พบว่าสามารถเตรียมตำรับที่มีการใส่ตัวยาดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์, ทีโอฟิลลีน และ ไอบูโพรเฟน ในนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลของไขมันแข็ง แต่ไม่สามารถเตรียมได้สำหรับยาไพรอกซิแคม โดยพบว่าเกิดการตกตะกอนของตัวยา และจากการตรวจสอบโดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปีพบว่าเกิดความไม่เข้ากันระหว่างตัวยากับสารไขมันประสิทธิผลของยาที่เข้าไปอยู่ในแมทริกซ์ของไขมันแข็งของไอบูโพรเฟนสูงกว่ายาอีก 2 ชนิด อย่างไรก็ตาม สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิผลของยาที่เข้าไปอยู่ในแมทริกซ์ของไขมันแข็งของดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ได้โดยการเพิ่มพีเอชของตำรับให้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าพีเอชของการแตกตัวของยา ซึ่งทำให้ยาอยู่ในรูปที่ไม่แตกตัวเพิ่มขึ้น และมีความชอบไขมันเพิ่มขึ้น ดิลไทอะเซม ไฮโดรคลอไรด์ และไอบูโพรเฟนในนาโนพารต์ทิเคิลของไขมันแข็งสามารถปลดปล่อยตัวยาได้นานกว่า 24 ชั่วโมง และ 7 วัน ตามลำดับ กลไกการปลดปล่อยตัวยาเป็นไปตามจลนศสตร์ของการแพร่ผ่านแมทริกซ์ของฮิกูชิและจลนศาสตร์ของสมการกำลัง ผลของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมทรี และเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโตเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวยาที่อยู่ในสารไขมันแข็งไม่ได้เป็นรูปผลึก ระบบตัวพานี้สามารถเตรียมซ้ำได้และมีคุณสมบัติเหมือนเดิมทุกครั้ง
Creative Commons License