Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of the Co-Mg-O catalyst on the selective oxidation of alcohols
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกเกิดของแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.916
Abstract
Oxidation property of the Co-Mg-O (8wt%Co) catalyst is investigated by using the oxidation reaction of methanol, ethanol, 1-propanol, 2-propanol, and 1- butanol as test reactions. The oxidation property of 8Co/MgO catalyst depends u-pon the type of reactant. For the oxidation of methanol and 1-butanol, 8Co/MgO catalyst plays role as a combustion catalyst at all the reaction temperature range. In case of ethanol, 1-propanol, and 2-propanol oxidation reaction, it is found that 8Co/MgO catalyst is an active and selective catalyst. It provides the maximum acetaldehyde and propionaldehyde yield ca. 58% and 53%, respectively, at 400 0C. In addition, it is also shown that the type of support affects the catalytic activity and selectivity of supported cobalt oxide catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาสมบัติการออกซิเดชันของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ - แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (8Co/MgO) บนสารประกอบเมทานอล,เอทานอล, 1- โพรพานอล,2- โพรพานอล และ 1 – บิวทานอลโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเป็นปฏิกิริยา ทดสอบพบว่าสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8Co/MgO จะขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารตั้งต้นที่เจ้าทำปฏิกิริยา ในกรณีของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเมทานอลและ 1-บิวทานอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8Co/MgO จะมีลักษณะเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เผาไหม้ได้ดี สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอล, 1-โพรพานอล และ 2-โพรพานอล พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 8Co/MgO จะมีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาและมีค่าการเลือกเกิดสูงโดยจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดสูง โดยจะให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดอะซีตัลดีไฮด์และโพรพิโอนาลดีไฮต์สูงสุดในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทานอลและ 1- โพรพานอล ร้อยละ 58 และ 53 ตามลำดับ ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 400 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ชนิดของตัวรองรับมีผลต่อความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาและค่าการเลือกเกิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License