Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A general fluid network simulator
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาระบบโครงข่ายการไหลของท่อทั่วไป
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilkes, James O.
Second Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1461
Abstract
A computer program for analyzing n-node networks of liquid at steady state has been developed. The designated nodes can be connected by pipeline segments or pumps whereas open channels can be considered in the end of segments. The code is separated into two main parts: a pipe and pump part and an open channel part. The solution of the first part can be achieved using the Newton-Raphson iterative technique to linearize the simultaneous nonlinear nodal material balance equations and followed by using the Gaussian elimination method to solve the system of linear equations. For the second part, the flow rate and depth of every channel can be determined by means of material balance and nodal elevation. Nevertheless, a Visual Basic package was implemented for establishing user interfaces in order for a user to interact with this simulator accessibly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์การไหลของของเหลวที่สภาวะคงที่ในโครงข่ายระบบท่อในลักษณะปมต่อกันถูกพัฒนาขึ้น การเชื่อมกันระหว่างปมอาจเชื่อมโดยท่อ, ปั๊มหรือคลอง การคำนวณแบ่งออกเป็นส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกจะทำการคำนวณอัตราการไหลและความดันในระบบที่เชื่อมต่อกันโดยท่อและปั๊ม โดยส่วนที่สองจะทำการคำนวณอัตราการไหลและความลึก ในทุก ๆ คลอง ผลการคำนวณในส่วนแรกหาคำตอบโดย ใช้วิธีปฏิบัติซ้ำของ นิวตัน-ราฟสัน ทำการเปลี่ยนระบบสมการที่ได้จากการกำหนดสมการสมดุลมวลสารในทุก ๆ ปมในระบบโครงข่าย ซึ่งไม่ได้อยู่ในรูปเชิงเส้น ให้เป็นระบบสมการเชิงเส้น จากนั้นจึงใช้วิธีการลดค่าของเกาซ์ เพื่อแก้ระบบสมการเชิงเส้นนั้น สำหรับส่วนที่สองนั้น อัตราการไหลและความลึกในทุก ๆ คลองจะถูกคำนวณโดยการทำสดุลย์มวลสารทุก ๆ ปมที่มีการเชื่อมกันของคลอง ซึ่งจะกระทำทีละปมโดยไล่จากปมที่มีระดับความสูงมากไปยังปมที่อยู่ต่ำกว่า ภาษาวิชวลเบสิกได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างรูปแบบการติดต่อระหว่างผู้ใช้กับตัวโปรแกรมเพื่อที่จะให้ผู้ใช้ติดต่อกับโปรแกรมได้อย่างง่ายดายและสะดวกสบาย
Creative Commons License