Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Novel poly(vinyl alcohol) polymer membrane for separation of volatile organic compounds (VOCs)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เมมเบรนชนิดใหม่เพื่อการแยกสารระเหยอินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1448
Abstract
The PVA coupling with trimethylsilylchlorosulfonate (PVA-TMSCS) was successfully prepared in the presence of pyridine catalyst as observed by Si-O-S peak at 1020 cm-1. PVA and PVA-TMSCS were prepared as a membrane by using solvent casting method. The thickness of membranes of PVA and PVA-TMSCS are 0.017 and 0.021 mm as determined from interference fringe pattern by FTIR. The permeability studies on organic solvent vapors, i.e., benzene, cyclohexane, ethanol, methanol, and isopropanol were quali/quantitatively analyzed by 3D-FTIR. The permeation rate of benzene and cyclohexane through PVA-TMSCS membrane is found to be 52% and 28% higher than through PVA membrane, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ควบด้วยไตรเมทิลไซลิลคลอโรซัลโฟเนต (PVA-TMSCS) ถูกสังเคราะห์สำเร็จด้วยการใช้ไพริดีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งสามารถสังเกตได้จากพีกที่ตำแหน่งเลขคลื่น 1020 ในฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดเสปกตรัม พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (PVA) และ PVA-TMSCS สามารถเตรียมเป็นเมมเบรนได้โดยใช้วิธีขึ้นรูปด้วยสารละลายซึ่งจะได้เมมเบรนที่มีความหนาประมาณ 0.017 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับ PVA และ 0.021 มิลลิเมตร สำหรับ PVA-TMSCS ซึ่งทำการคำนวณได้จากอินเตอร์เฟียร์เรนฟรินจ์แพทเทินของฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดเสปกตรัม การแพร่ผ่านเมมเบรนของไอของสารละลายอินทรีย์ ได้แก่ เบนซีน ไซโคลเฮกเซน เอทานอล เมทานอล และ ไอโซโพรพานอล สามารถทำได้ทั้งการตรวจสอบวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพโดยการใช้ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรสเสปกตรัมสามมิติ จากการศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านเมมเบรนของไอของสารละลายอินทรีย์ พบว่า อัตราการแพร่ผ่านเมมเบรนที่เตรียมจาก PVA-TMSCS ที่มีต่อเบนซีนและไซโคลเฮกเซน สูงกว่าอัตราการแพร่ผ่านเมมเบรนที่เตรียมจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ 52 และ 28 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License