Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Water retention and evaporation in a coulumn of sand mixed with water-absorbing polymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอมน้ำและการระเหยในคอลัมน์ทรายผสมโพลิเมอร์ดูดน้
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Woraphat Arthayukti
Second Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.2
Abstract
To test the effect of water-absorbing polymers to water retentions in sand columns and measure the diffusion coefficient for a number experimental conditions. Water-absorbing polymers increase water holding capacities in sand columns and can increase water retention in sand column compared to WAP-free sand and sand mixed with WAP under the same ambient air conditions. After 12 hours of experiments, water contents of sand columns containing WAP were found to be higher than those of WAP-free sand columns. The diffusion coefficient used in the diffusion model is itself a function of water content. For theses experiments the most appropriate diffusion coefficient found to be most appropriate ins in the linear form : Dᵣ = am + (1-a) Where a = 0.30.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของโพลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำที่มีต่อการอมน้ำของทรายในคอลัมน์ที่ใช้ศึกษา และวัดหาสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่สำหรับการทดลองครั้งนี้ โพลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการอมน้ำให้กับทรายเปล่าและยังช่วยยืดระยะเวลาให้น้ำคงอยู่ในคอลัมน์ทรายนานขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างปริมาณน้ำในทรายเปล่ากับทรายผสมโพลิเมอร์ดูดน้ำในสภาวะของอากาศที่ผ่านเหนือคอลัมน์มีอุณหภูมิและความชื้นเดียวกัน สำหรับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่สำหรับการทดลองนี้พบว่า สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่จะขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณน้ำที่มีอยู่ในคอลัมน์ และรูปแบบที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทดลองนี้คือ สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่จะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นกับปริมาณน้ำที่คงอยู่ในคอลัมน์ ตามสมการ Dᵣ = am + (1-a) โดยที่ a เป็นค่าคงที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.30
Creative Commons License