Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of lube base oil from heavy distillate by Hydroisomerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจากน้ำมันเตาใสหนัก โดยไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-Ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1026
Abstract
This research study provides a process for upgrading the heavy distillate from Fang resource to be used as a lubricating base oil. The process involves hydrodesulfurization of dewaxed heavy distillate with a prepared catalyst containing molybdenum, nickel, and cobalt on an alumina support, under selected optimum conditions, to result in a desulfurized oil product containing less than 0.001% sulfur. The desulfurized oil was further hydroisomerized with a catalyst containing platinum and fluoride, under selected conditions, to yield a final product having improved physical and chemical properties. This oil is particularly suitable for use as a lubricating base oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ให้กรรมวิธีสำหรับการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันเตาใสหนักจากแหล่งฝาง เพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน ซึ่งกรรมวิธีนั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีซัลเฟอไรเซชัน น้ำมันเตาใสหนักผ่านการกำจัดไขในเบื้องต้นโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นประกอบด้วยโมลิบดินัม นิกเกิล และโคบอลต์ บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ซึ่งปฏิกิริยานี้ได้เลือกทำในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจนได้รับผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันผ่านปฏิกิริยาในเบื้องต้นที่มีปริมาณกำมะถันน้อยกว่า 0.001% หลังจากนั้นได้นำน้ำมันผ่านปฏิกิริยาเบื้องต้น ไปทำ ปฎิกิริยาไฮโดรไอโซเมอไรเซชัน ต่อไปด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยแพลตินัม และฟลูออไรด์ในสภาวะ คัดเลือกไว้จนได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันพึงประสงค์ขั้นสุดท้ายที่มีสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีที่ดีขึ้น น้ำมันนี้มีความเหมาะสมโดยเฉพาะสำหรับใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน
Share
COinS