Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of diclofenac sodium controlled release tablet from solid dispersion by spray drying using optimization method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนายาเม็ดไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมชนิดออกฤทธิ์นาน จากโซลิดดิสเพอร์ซันแบบพ่นแห้งด้วยวิธีออพติไมเซซัน
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.982
Abstract
Diclofenac sodium (DS) controlled release solid dispersions were prepared by spray drying using ethylcellulose (EC), methacrylic acid copolymer (Eudragit), chitosan, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMS), and carbomer as single carriers and EC-chitosan as combined carriers. Among solid dispersions of 3:1 drug:single carrier, the system of chitosan exhibited the slowest dissolution followed by the systems of Eudragit, EC, HEMS, and carbomer, respectively. Combined carriers of EC-chitosan exhibited higher dissolution retarding effect than single carrier of EC or chitosan. An Hadamard matrix H[8] was employed to estimate the main effects of four parameters; spray feeding volume and contents of absolute ethanol, EC, and chitosan, on dissolution of DS:(EC+chitosan) solid dispersions. Optimization strategy using multiple linear regression and a feasibility computer program was utilized to obtain the optimum quantities of the four parameters that would result in a required DS controlled release solid dispersion. An optimum set of conditions for preparing spray-dried DS controlled release solid dispersion, containing 10 g of drug, were spray feeding volume of 200 ml, absolute ethanol fraction of 0.7, ethylcellulose content of 2.5 g, and chitosan content of 0.02 g. The optimum DS solid dispersion was prepared and formulated into tablet dosage form by direct compression. Optimization strategy using a central composite design and multiple regression was used to study the influences of four parameters; compression force, the amount of spray-dried rice starch (Era-TabR), croscarmellose sodium (Ac-Di-SolR), and magnesium stearate, on tablet physical properties and dissolution. The optimum conditions of those parameters were searched and an optimum DS controlled release tablet formulation was formulated. An optimum condition in preparing DS controlled release tablet, containing 100 mg of drug, was found to be compression force of 700 psi, Era-Tab content of 194.8 mg per tablet, Ac-Di-Sol content of 6.4 mg per tablet, and magnesium stearate content of 1.6 mg per tablet. The optimum DS solid dispersion and tablet were prepared and validated by statistical analysis. Their experimental dissolution profiles lied almost completely within the 99% confidence band of their predicted dissolution profiles. The dissolution profile of the optimized DS controlled release tablet was similar to that of the optimized DS controlled release solid dispersion. Scanning electron microscope, differential thermal analysis and X-ray diffraction were used to study the completion of solid dispersion formation. The mechanisms of drug release from the optimum DS controlled release solid dispersion and tablet were found to be diffusion controlled.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานซึ่งเตรียมจากการพ่นแห้งโดยใช้ตัวพาเดี่ยว คือ ethylcellulose (EC), methacrylic acid copolymer (Eudragit), chitosan, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC), carbomer. และตัวพาร่วมคือ EC-chitosan ในบรรดาระบบโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันที่เตรียมขึ้นจากตัวยาและตัวพาเดียวในอัดราส่วน 3 : 1 ระบบ-ของ chitosan มีการละลายของยาช้าที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ระบบของ Eudragit, EC, HPMC และ carbomer ตามลำดับ ระบบที่ใช้ EC-chitosan เป็นตัวพาร่วมแสดงผลยับยั้งการละลายของยามากกว่า ระบบที่ใช้ EC หรือ chitosan ตามลำพังเป็นตัวพา มาทริกซ์แบบ Hadamard H[8] ได้ใช้เพื่อประเมินผลของพารามิเตอร์สี่ประการได้แก่ ปริมาตรของของเหลวทีนำไปพ่นแห้ง ปริมาณของ absolute ethanol, EC และ chitosan ที่มีต่อการละลายของไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันซึ่งเตรียมจาก EC-chitosan ออพติไมเซชัน โดยอาศัยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์แบบการถดถอยพหุคูณเชิงเส้น และแบบ feasibility ได้ใช้กำหนด ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของพารามิเตอร์เหล่านั้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันโดยการพ่นแห้งซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวยา 10 กรัม ได้แก่ ปริมาตรของของเหลวที่นำไปพ่นแห้ง 200 มิลลิลิตร สัดส่วนของ absolute ethanol เท่าอับ 0.7 ปริมาณของ EC 2.5 กรัม และปริมาณ ของ chitosan 0.02 กรัม ไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันที่เหมาะสมซึ่งเตรียมขึ้น ได้พัฒนาเป็นยาเม็ดโดยวิธี ตอกโดยตรง|ออพดิไมเซชันโดยอาศัยการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ central composite และ การถดถอยพหุคูณได้ใช้เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์สีประการ ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและ การละลายของยาเม็ด พารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าวได้แก่ แรงที่ใช้ตอกยา ปริมาณของแป้งข้าวเจ้าชนิดพ่นแห้ง (Era-TabR ) ปริมาณของ croscarmellose sodium (Ac-Di-SolR ) และปริมาณของ magnesium stearate ได้ทำการค้นหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของพารามิเตอร์ดังกล่าว และนำไปตังตำรับยาเม็ดไดโคล ฟิแนคโซเดียมชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานที่เหมาะสม สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตยาเม็ดดังกล่าวซึ่งประกอบด้วย ตัวยา 100 มิลลิกรัม ได้แก่ แรงทีใช้ตอก 700 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ปริมาณ Era-Tab 194.8 มิลลิกรัม ต่อเม็ด ปริมาณ Ac-Di-Sol 6.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อเม็ด และปริมาณ magnesium stearate 1.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อเม็ด ไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชัน และยาเม็ดไดโคลฟิแนคูชนิดออกฤทธิ์นานที่เหมาะสม ได้ยืนยันถึงความถูกต้องโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติ ลักษณะการละลายของทั้งสองที่ได้จากการทดลอง เมื่อเทียบกับลักษณะการละลายที่ทำนายไว้ พบว่าอยู่ในขอบเขตของระดับความเชื่อมัน 99% ลักษณะการละลายของยาเม็ดที่เหมาะสมคล้ายคลึงกับที่ได้จากโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชันที่เหมาะสม Scanning electron microscope, differential thermal analysis และX-ray diffraction ได้ใช้เพื่อศึกษา ความสมบูรณ์ของการเกิดโซลิดดิสเพอร์ชัน กลไกในการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากทั้งไดโคลฟิแนคโซเดียมและยาเม็ดที่เหมาะสมคือการควบคุมโดยการแพร่
Share
COinS