Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation strategies of hotel with the concept of workation : case studies Centra by Centara Maris Resort Jomtien ,The Bayview Hotel Pattaya ,Verso Hua Hin Hotel and At T Boutique Hotel.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.501
Abstract
เวิร์คเคชั่น เป็นแนวคิดสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวแบบทำงานไปด้วย ท่องเที่ยวไปด้วย และโครงการเวิร์คเคชั่นไทยแลนด์ โดยการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย เป็นโครงการที่สนับสนุนการใช้แนวคิดนี้ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางการปรับตัวของโรงแรม งานวิจัยนี้นี้มุ่งศึกษากลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของโรงแรมภายใต้แนวคิดเวิร์คเคชั่น (Workation) จากโรงแรมที่ร่วมโครงการเวิร์คเคชั่นไทยแลนด์ ในจังหวัดชลบุรีและประจวบคีรีขันธ์ จำนวน 4 แห่ง โดยรวมข้อมูลลักษณะการดำเนินงาน กลยุทธ์การปรับตัว และผลการดำเนินงาน ในช่วงระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2563 – 2565 นำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ เพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปแนวทางการนำแนวคิดเวิร์คเคชั่นมาประยุกต์ใช้กับโรงแรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) โครงการเวิร์คเคชั่นไทยแลนด์ ใช้วิธีการเสนอขายสินค้าและบริการให้กับผู้ซื้อคือ กลุ่มบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ที่ต้องการให้พนักงานไปเวิร์คเคชั่น กับกลุ่มผู้ขายคือโรงแรมที่มีความสนใจกลุ่มลูกค้านี้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เกิดการกระตุ้นเศรษฐกิจการท่องเที่ยว สร้างมิติใหม่ของการท่องเที่ยวและยกระดับสถานประกอบการแบบเวิร์คเคชั่น และกระตุ้นให้เกิดการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานดิจิทัล 2) กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่โรงแรมให้ความสำคัญ คือ กลยุทธ์ความแตกต่าง (Differentiation) ในการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมภายในโครงการที่โดดเด่น และการเน้นช่องทางการขายทางภาครัฐและบริษัทรวมถึงโครงการเวิร์คเคชั่นไทยแลนด์เพิ่มมากขึ้น 3) กลยุทธ์ทางกายภาพที่โรงแรมให้ความสำคัญ คือ กลยุทธ์การปรับสภาพแวดล้อมภายในโรงแรม โดยการเพิ่มปริมาณของจำนวนชุดโต๊ะนั่งทำงานในบริเวณพื้นที่ส่วนกลางของโครงการ แต่รูปแบบของเครื่องเรือนยังไม่เป็นไปตามหลักการยศาสตร์ พร้อมกับปรับปรุงระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตไร้สาย และ 4) ผลการดำเนินงานพบว่า แนวโน้มส่วนใหญ่ของโรงแรมกรณีศึกษา มีแนวโน้มด้านอัตราเข้าพักเพิ่มขึ้น สัดส่วนรายได้จากอาหารและเครื่องดื่มเพิ่มขึ้น และแนวโน้มสัดส่วนช่องทางการขายด้านช่องทางการขายภาครัฐและบริษัทเพิ่มขึ้น จากการปรับตัวโดยรวมพบว่า โรงแรมกรณีศึกษาที่มีการบริหารงานอย่างอิสระมีการปรับทั้งกลยุทธ์และสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพมากที่สุด ทั้งนี้แนวคิดเวิร์คเคชั่นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการขับเคลื่อนกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจทั้ง 4 กรณีศึกษา ผลการดำเนินงานทางธุรกิจย่อมมีองค์ประกอบและปัจจัยหลากหลายในบริบทที่แตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าโรงแรมที่เข้าร่วมโครงการมีความสนใจในการนำแนวคิดเวิร์คเคชั่นมาปรับใช้ธุรกิจ โดยเห็นว่าโครงการเวิร์คเคชั่นไทยแลนด์ควรมีการจัดทำรายละเอียดของโครงการอย่างมีแบบแผนที่ชัดเจนมากขึ้น พร้อมกับควรให้การสนับสนุนแก่สถานประกอบการเพิ่มเติมทั้งในด้านองค์ความรู้ในการพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมเพื่อการเวิร์คเคชั่น การออกแบบตามหลักการยศาสตร์ (Ergonomic design) การพัฒนาระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานดิจิทัล และการจัดสรรงบประมาณสนับสนุนให้กับบริษัทหรือพนักงานที่สนใจไปเวิร์คเคชั่น ประสานงานกับท้องถิ่นเพื่อที่จะให้เกิดมิติการท่องเที่ยวแบบเวิร์คเคชั่นอย่างเป็นระบบนิเวศน์ (Ecosystem) และจัดให้มีผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้คำแนะนำเพื่อยกระดับสถานประกอบการแบบเวิร์คเคชั่นต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Workation is a tourism concept of working while travelling. The Workation Thailand project by the Tourism Authority of Thailand was a project that promoted such a concept and was one of the adaptive modes of the hotel. This research aimed to study the adaptation strategies of the hotel under the workation concept. The data were collected from four hotels participating in the Workation Thailand project in Chonburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan provinces pertaining to their operation, adaptation strategies and performance between 2020 – 2022, and were analyzed comparatively to bring about the concluding guidelines for that hotels to apply the workation concept. The results showed that 1) the Workation Thailand project offered products and services to the buyers. They were large companies who would like their employees to go for a workation, and the sellers were hotels that were interested in this group of customers. Its objective was to stimulate tourism, create new dimensions of tourism and upgrade workation businesses, and encourage the development of digital infrastructure, 2) the marketing strategy that the hotel emphasized was a differentiation strategy which was executed by creating an outstanding atmosphere inside the projects and focusing on increasing sales through the public sector and companies’ channels including the Workation Thailand project, 3) the physical strategies that the hotels concentrated on were updating the environment inside the hotels by adding more working stations, whose design might not yet comply with ergonomic principles, to the common area, together with improving the wireless internet system, and 4) the occupancy rates of the case study hotels showed an upward trend. The proportion of revenue from food and beverages was increased, and the proportion of selling through the public sector and companies tended to increase. The overall adaptation showed that the case study hotels operated independently, and mostly adapted the strategies and physical environment. However, the workation concept played a part in driving the adaptation strategy of the businesses of the four case studies. There were, however, various components and factors in a business’s performance under different contexts. The present study revealed that hotels participating in the projects were interested in adopting the workation concept to their businesses. It is suggested that the details of the Workation Thailand project should demonstrate clearer patterns and provide further support to the businesses regarding knowledge to develop the workation environment, ergonomic design, development of digital infrastructure, and budget allocation to companies or employees who were interested in workation. Collaboration with the locals should also be established to create the workation tourism ecosystem, and experts should be provided to upgrade the workation businesses in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.