Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of a nursing bundle of oral care on thirst and dry mouth among mechanically ventilated patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.481
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบไขว้กันวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของชุดการพยาบาลเพื่อการดูแลช่องปากต่ออาการกระหายน้ำและภาวะปากแห้งของผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจที่มีอาการกระหายน้ำและภาวะปากแห้ง จำนวน 14 คน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยสามัญ หอผู้ป่วยกึ่งวิกฤต หอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โรงพยาบาลพระนั่งเกล้า เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยชุดการพยาบาลเพื่อการดูแลช่องปาก แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินระดับอาการกระหายน้ำ แบบประเมินภาวะปากแห้ง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน หาค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินระดับอาการกระหายน้ำโดยการทดสอบซ้ำ ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .86 หาค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินภาวะปากแห้ง โดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาคอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติ Paired-Samples t-test และ Wilcoxon signed rank test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการกระหายน้ำของผู้ป่วยภายหลังได้รับชุดการพยาบาลเพื่อการดูแลช่องปากต่ำกว่าภายหลังได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาวะปากแห้งของผู้ป่วยภายหลังได้รับชุดการพยาบาลเพื่อการดูแลช่องปากต่ำกว่าภายหลังได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a crossover design. The purposes of this study were to compare the effectiveness between a nursing bundle of oral care and routine nursing care thirst and dry mouth among mechanically ventilated patients. The samples were 14 mechanically ventilated patients with thirst and dry mouth and were admitted in general ward, semi-intensive care unit, intensive care unit in Phranangklao Hospital. The instruments were the personal and clinical data questionnaire, and nursing bundle of oral care which was check for content validity from 5 experts. The thirst rating scale had test retest reliability as of .86 and the clinical oral dryness score had Cronbach’s Alpha reliability as of .96. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Paired-Samples t-test and Wilcoxon signed rank test. The result concluded that: 1. Mechanically ventilated patients receiving a nursing bundle had statistically was significantly lower of thirst than after receiving routine nursing care at significant level of .05 2. Mechanically ventilated patients receiving a nursing bundle had statistically was significantly lower of dry mouth than after receiving routine nursing care at significant level of .05
Creative Commons License