Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์เปลือกหอยแมลงภู่และหอยแครงผสมกับเศษแก้วและขยะซีเมนต์เพื่อผลิตอิฐคอนกรีต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of green mussel and cockle seashells mixed with waste glass and cement waste to produce concrete bricks
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นุตา ศุภคต
Second Advisor
วรพจน์ กนกกันฑพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.57
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตอิฐคอนกรีตจากเปลือกหอยแครงและเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ ผสมกับขยะซีเมนต์ร่วมกับเศษแก้วและประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์ต่อทรายเท่ากับ 11.11 : 22.22 : 66.67 เมื่อแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ด้วยขยะซีเมนต์ พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณขยะซีเมนต์เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงอัดลดลงและค่าการดูดกลืนน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราส่วนปูนซีเมนต์ต่อขยะซีเมนต์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 20 : 2.22 มีค่าความต้านทานแรงอัด 8.08 MPa และค่าการดูดกลืนน้ำร้อยละ 7.88 จากนั้นแทนที่ปูนซีเมนต์ปอร์ตแลนด์และขยะซีเมนต์ด้วยเปลือกหอยแครงและหอยแมลงภู่ พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเปลือกหอยเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงอัดลดลงและค่าการดูดกลืนน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราส่วนปูนซีเมนต์ ขยะซีเมนต์และเปลือกหอย (หอยแครงและหอยแมลงภู่) ที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 19 : 2.11 : 1.11 โดยค่าความต้านทานแรงอัดและร้อยละการดูดกลืนน้ำของอิฐคอนกรีตผสมกับหอยแครงและหอยแมลงภู่เท่ากับ 6.41 MPa และ 7.44% กับ 6.30 MPa และ 7.91% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นทำการแทนที่ทรายหยาบด้วยเศษแก้ว พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเศษแก้วเพิ่มขึ้นค่าความต้านทานแรงอัดและการดูดกลืนน้ำลดลงเท่ากับ อัตราส่วนที่ดีที่สุดเหมาะสมสำหรับนำวัสดุเหลือทิ้งไปผลิตเป็นอิฐคอนกรีตตามาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมคอนกรีตบล็อกรับน้ำหนักชั้นคุณภาพ ค คือ ปูนซีเมนต์ : ขยะซีเมนต์ : เปลือกหอย (หอยแครงหรือหอยแมลงภู่) : ทราบหยาบ : เศษแก้ว : น้ำ เท่ากับ 19 : 2.11 : 1.11 : 56.67 : 10 : 11.11 จากนั้นจึงนำไปประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตอิฐคอนกรีต หน่วยหน้าที่เท่ากับ 100 กิโลกรัมคอนกรีต พบว่าผลกระทบด้านการก่อให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน (Global Warming) ให้ผลกระทบมากต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สุดเท่ากับ 44.05 kg CO2 eq
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the properties of concrete bricks produced from green mussel and cockle seashell mixed with cement waste and waste glass and to evaluate the life cycle assessment of concrete bricks. In producing bricks, water, cement and sand were mixed into ratio of 11.11 : 22.22 : 66.67. By replacing cement with cement waste, it was found that compressive strength was decreased and water absorption was increased when increasing cement waste. The optimum ratio of cement and cement waste was 20 : 2.22 by weight obtaining 8.08 MPa of compressive strength and 7.88% of water absorption. In replacing cement and cement waste by seashell (cockle seashell and green mussel seashell), the result showed that addition of seashell content decreased compressive strength and increased water absorption of the bricks. The optimum mixtures of cement : cement waste : seashell was 19 : 2.11 : 1.11 by weight. Compressive strength and water absorption of bricks produced from cockle seashell was 6.41 MPa and 7.44% and from green mussel seashell were 6.30 MPa and 7.91% respectively. In addition, replacing sand by waste glass, the results revealed that compressive strength and water absorption was decreased when increasing waste glass. In conclusion, the optimum ratio of cement : cement waste : seashell (cockle seashell or green mussel seashell) : sand : water was 19 : 2.11 : 1.11 : 56.67 : 10 : 11.11 by weight. Then, the life cycle assessment was used to analyse functional unit (100 kg) of optimum ratio of concrete bricks. The result showed that the major impact was global warming with the value of 44.05 kg CO2 eq.
Creative Commons License