Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of personality trait and trait superstition on firsrt jobber consumer's behavior
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.610
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) คุณลักษณะบุคคล (ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะพื้นฐาน และคุณลักษณะประกอบ) คุณลักษณะความเชื่อ และพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มวัยเริ่มต้นทำงาน (ได้แก่ ด้านโหราศาสตร์ ด้านความเชื่อลางร้าย ด้านเครื่องรางนำโชค ด้านการพนัน ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด และด้านสลากกินแบ่ง) และ 2) อิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะบุคคลและคุณลักษณะความเชื่อ ต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มวัยเริ่มต้นทำงาน โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุ 23 – 29 ปี เป็นผู้ที่สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี และมีงานทำในปัจจุบัน จำนวน 403 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะพื้นฐานที่มีผลต่อคุณลักษณะความเชื่อของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มวัยเริ่มต้นทำงาน ได้แก่ ความต้องการด้านวัตถุ ความต้องการด้านร่างกาย และความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ ส่วนคุณลักษณะประกอบที่มีผลต่อคุณลักษณะความเชื่อของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มวัยเริ่มต้นทำงาน ได้แก่ การอยู่กับปัจจุบัน และคุณลักษณะความเชื่อ มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคทั้ง 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านโหราศาสตร์ ด้านความเชื่อลางร้าย ด้านเครื่องรางนำโชค ด้านการพนัน ด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาด และด้านสลากกินแบ่ง โดยคุณลักษณะความเชื่อมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมด้านโหราศาสตร์มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey study is aimed to investigate: 1) personality traits (namely element trait and compound trait), trait superstition and consumer behavior (namely astrology, negative superstition, good luck charm, gambling interest, promotional game, and lottery interest) of first jobber consumers, and 2) influences of personality traits and trait superstition on first jobber consumers’ behavior. Online questionnaire was used to collect data from 400 participants, aged 23 – 29 years old, graduated with bachelor’s degrees, and having current jobs. The findings showed that element traits, including need of material, need of body resource and emotional instability, significantly influence trait superstition. For compound trait, present time focus significantly influence trait superstition. In addition, trait superstition significantly influences consumer behavior in all six aspects, namely belief in astrology, negative superstition, good luck charm, gambling interest, promotional game, and lottery interest, with the highest influence on the astrology one.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 524
    • Abstract Views: 266
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.