Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using art activity model to enhance well – being of the elderly with Parkinson’s disease
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขนบพร แสงวณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.935
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะที่สร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสัน 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะที่สร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสัน โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรก ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการศึกษาข้อมูลรูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะเพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 1) แพทย์ และ พยาบาลผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านโรคพาร์กินสัน จำนวน 3 คน 2) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดกิจกรรมสำหรับผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสัน จำนวน 3 คน 3) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะ จำนวน 3 คน 4) ผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสันที่ผ่านการเป็นโรคพาร์กินสันระยะแรกถึงระยะที่ 2.5 จำนวน 3 คน โดยได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) ส่วนระยะที่สอง ใช้เครื่องมือจำนวน 6 ชุด ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะเพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสัน 2) แบบสะท้อนคิดเกี่ยวกับการเรียนรู้ต่อการทำกิจกรรมศิลปะ 3) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสัน 4) แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับโรคพาร์กินสัน (PDQ - 39) 5) แบบประเมินผลการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะ 6) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสันต่อรูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสันระยะแรกถึงระยะที่ 2.5 จำนวน 28 คน แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 14 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 14 คนแล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (x̄) ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) ค่าร้อยละ (percentage) ค่าสถิติ (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบกิจกรรมเพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสัน คือ “พาร์สร้างงานศิลป์” ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบกิจกรรมที่ประกอบไปด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ 1) ศิลปะการเคลื่อนไหว (Activation) ที่สร้างเสริมด้านร่างกาย 2) ร่วมใจสร้างงานศิลป์ (Participation) สร้างเสริมด้านสังคม 3) จินตนาการสู่งานสร้างสรรค์ (Creation) สร้างเสริมด้านปัญญา 4) ประสานสัมพันธ์งานศิลป์ (Co-ordination) สร้างเสริมด้านจิตใจ เมื่อนำรูปแบบดังกล่าวไปใช้ พบว่าผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสันที่ร่วมกิจกรรมมีความสามารถในการปฏิบัติงานศิลปะที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาวะทั้ง 4 ด้าน อยู่ในระดับที่ดีมาก (­­x̄ = 4.63 , S.D. = 0.53) มีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะเพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงวัยโรคพาร์กินสันระดับดีมาก (x̄ = 4.75 , S.D. = 0.49) และหลังการนำรูปแบบพาร์สร้างานศิลป์ไปใช้ 8 สัปดาห์ และทดสอบกลุ่มเป้าหมายอีกครั้งด้วยแบบทดสอบคุณภาพชีวิต (PDQ-39) พบว่ามีคะแนนด้านคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การนำรูปแบบกิจกรรมพาร์สร้างงานศิลป์ไปใช้ มีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ผู้ใช้ควรมีพื้นฐานความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการจัดกิจกรรมศิลปะ อาการของโรคพาร์กินสัน ตลอดจนการสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะทั้ง 4 ด้าน คือด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ ปัญญา และสังคม เพื่อสามารถนำรูปแบบกิจกรรมศิลปะไปจัดกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้อย่างเหมาะสม และสอดคล้องกับอาการของโรค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to purpose an art activity model to enhance the well–being of the elderly with Parkinson's disease. 2) to study the effect of using an art activity model to enhance the well–being of the elderly with Parkinson's disease. The sample group used in this study consisted of 1) Three doctors and nurses specializing in Parkinson's disease. 2) Three experts on organizing activities for the elderly with Parkinson's disease 3) Three experts on art activity management 4 ) Three elderly with Parkinson's disease who had been through Parkinson's disease ranging from early-stage to stage 2.5 were selected using purposive sampling. The tools used for data collection were the expert interview form. The samples used in the experimental use of the art activity model to enhance the well–being of the elderly with Parkinson's disease included 28 elderly individuals with Parkinson's disease, ranging from early-stage to stage 2.5, were divided into an experimental group of 14 participants and a control group of 14 participants. The tools used for collecting data were art activity plans to enhance the well-being of the elderly with Parkinson's disease, a reflection form on learning art activities, a Parkinson's disease questionnaire (PDQ-39), a questionnaire for art activities evaluation form, a questionnaire on elderly with Parkinson's disease satisfaction with the format of art activities. The data was analyzed using the arithmetic mean, standard deviation, percentage, statistics, t-test, and content analysis. The research found that "ParSangNganSin" is a model of art activity to enhance well – being of the elderly with Parkinson's disease. It covered all four aspects, including 1) Movement art for physical enrichment (Activation). 2) Collaborative artwork for social enrichment (Participation). 3) Imaginative, creative work for intellectual enrichment (Creation) and 4) Artistic co-ordination for emotional enrichment (Co-ordination). All led to eight art activities to enhance the well–being of the elderly with Parkinson's disease. The results from the experimental study found that the elderly with Parkinson's disease in the activity could practice the art that enhanced well–being in all four aspects at a high level (x̄= 4.63, S.D. = 0.53). The satisfaction level towards the format of art activities to enhance the well-being of elderly with Parkinson's disease was high (x̄= 4.75, SD = 0.49). After the eight weeks experiment, it was found that the experimental group had a significantly better Parkinson's disease questionnaire (PDQ-39) compared to the control group at a statistically significant level of p < 0.05. Recommendations for the research include ensuring that activity organizers have a solid understanding of art activities, Parkinson's disease symptoms, and ways to enhance well-being across all four aspects. This will enable the creation of appropriate activities that align with the specific symptoms of Parkinson's disease, allowing the elderly with Parkinson's disease to experience improved well-being and happiness in their social lives.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.