Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fischer-Tropsch synthesis over cobalt supported on silica hollow sphere catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟิชเชอร์-ทรอปช์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์รองรับด้วยซิลิกาทรงกลมแบบกลวง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1773
Abstract
A propose of this work studied the silica hollow sphere (SHS) for a proper characteristic of support in the Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (FTS) because the normally main problem of FTS reaction was being produced the broader hydrocarbon products on a commercial catalyst. Nevertheless, the hollow sphere shape of SHS catalyst had a wall of the core catalyst for steric restriction of hydrocarbon propagation. The cobalt metals were loaded on the SHS by wetness impregnation method and used in the FTS. The SHS was synthesized through emulsion process with water/oil/water (W/O/W) that used the sodium silicate for silica source and NH4HCO3 for the mesopore generating in the SHS support. The proper SHS catalyst in FTS showed higher specific surface area more than 500 m2/g and less micropore, causing diffusion elimination and mass transfer inside the pore, which resulted in the enhanced CO conversion more than 90 percent, lower C12+, and the narrower hydrocarbon selectivity. Moreover, the study of the coated zeolite that was ZSM-5 type on the SHS catalyst was two methods, which were hydrothermal synthesis and steam-assisted crystallization (SAC) process. The results of both methods represented the increase of narrower hydrocarbon products, isoparaffins and olefins selectivity due to acid sites of the zeolite. However, these methods as the improved cobalt based over SHS catalyst had some problems such as the decomposing of the silica, removing of cobalt metals on the SHS support and uncovering of some zeolite over the SHS catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ที่ใช้ซิลิกาทรงกลมแบบกลวงเป็นตัวรองรับในการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ เนื่องจากปกติโดยทั่วไปปัญหาหลักของการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาทางการค้าทั่วไปให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มักมีช่วงกว้าง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสนใจเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว เนื่องจากตัวรองรับซิลิกาทรงกลมแบบกลวงมีผนังของช่องว่างตรงกลางในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ช่วยให้เกิดการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของสายโซ่ของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน โดยนำมาผ่านวิธีการโหลดโลหะโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาด้วยวิธีการเอิบชุ่ม (wetness impregnation method) เพื่อใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์ฟิสเชอร์-ทรอปช์ โดยเตรียมตัวรองรับซิลิกาแบบทรงกลมกลวงด้วยวิธีอิมัลชัน (Emulsion) ของน้ำในชั้นน้ำมัน และในชั้นน้ำ (W/O/W) ซึ่งใช้โซเดียมซิลิเกต (Sodium silicate) เป็นแหล่งของซิลิกา และใช้แอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนต (NH4HCO3) สำหรับรูพรุนชนิดเมโซพอรัสของตัวรองรับซิลิกาแบบทรงกลมกลวง และได้ลักษณะของตัวรองรับชนิดซิลิกาแบบทรงกลมกลวงที่เหมาะสมคือ มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะมากกว่า 500 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมของตัวรองรับ และมีพื้นที่ผิวของรูพรุนขนาดไมโครเมตรน้อยกว่า 20 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ที่สูงมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดสารประกอบไฮโดร์คาร์บอนมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 12 ที่ต่ำ และให้ค่าการกระจายของผลิตภัณฑ์สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ช่วงแคบกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการเคลือบซีโอไลต์ชนิด ZSM-5 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิยาโคบอลต์ที่รองรับด้วยตัวรองรับซิลิกาแบบทรงกลมกลวงด้วย 2 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล (Hydrothermal synthesis) และวิธีการใช้ไอน้ำช่วยในการตกผลึก (Steam-assisted crystallization; SAC) พบว่าให้ผลิตภัณ์ฑ์ในช่วงที่แคบเพิ่มมากขึ้น และเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ของไอโซพาราฟิน และโอเลฟินเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากซีโอไลต์มีความเป็นกรดช่วยทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการเคลือบซีโอไลต์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่ายังมีปัญหาต่างๆ เช่น การสลายตัวของตัวรองรับซิลิกา การหลุดออกของโลหะโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซิกา และการที่ซีโอไลต์ไม่เคลือบบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำให้ค่าร้อยละของการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์ที่ต่ำ
Creative Commons License