Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mineralogical and geochemical characteristics of waste rocks and tailings from a gold mine in northeastern Thailand: application for environmental impact protection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะทางวิทยาแร่และธรณีเคมีของหินทิ้งและกากแร่จากเหมืองทองในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย การประยุกต์สำหรับการป้องกันผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Christoph A. Hauzenberger
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1604
Abstract
Gold mining activities have raised seriously concern on environment and health in the local communities, particularly in the northeastern Thailand. Although, gold mines in Thailand have been operated longer than decade, potentials of acid mine drainage (AMD) generation and toxic element releasing have not been investigated in detail. Various mining wastes may contain hazardous elements such as arsenic, lead, zinc, cadmium and cyanide. These elements may be released under AMD environment. Therefore, AMD is a severe environmental impact which often occurs in metal sulfide mines including gold mine. Mine wastes (i.e. tailings and waste rocks) from the study area in the northeastern Thailand are collected and investigated. Mineralogical and geochemical characteristics of these mine wastes were carried out using microscope, XRD, Raman, FTIR, EPMA, XRF and ICP-MS. The tailing samples can be divided into upper gray tailings and lower ocher tailings. The upper gray tailings mainly contain sulfide minerals (pyrrhotite, pyrite ± chalcopyrite) and silicate minerals; consequently, they are defined as potential acid forming (PAF). On the other hand, the lower ocher tailings mainly contain goethite, quartz, chlorite, muscovite, calcite and hematite with minor pyrrhotite which they are classified as non-acid forming (NAF). However, the lower ocher tailings contain high contents of As (238–2870 mg kg-1), Cu (750–2608 mg kg-1) and Pb (10–1506 mg kg-1). Regarding to the waste rocks, they are characterized by sandstone, siltstone, gossan, skarn, skarn-sulfide, massive sulfide, diorite and limestone/marble. Among these rocks, the massive sulfide and skarn-sulfide rocks mainly consist of pyrrhotite, pyrite, arsenopyrite and chalcopyrite that are actual source of AMD. Moreover, the gossan rocks are composed of As (334–810 mg kg-1), Cu (500–7500 mg kg-1) and Zn (45–350 mg kg-1), which they can be used as a natural adsorbent (under controlled oxidizing condition and pH > 2) with high potential for remediation of As and Cu contamination within the surrounding areas. In conclusions, the upper tailings and the massive sulfide/skarn-sulfide rocks have potential of AMD generation whereas the lower tailings and gossan waste rock contain high contents of toxic elements. These toxic elements are unstable under acid drainage and they may be released into the environment. Therefore, the tailing storage is recommended to be covered to prevent the oxidizing processes of the upper tailings. For the waste rock dumping sites, particularly sulfide and transition dumps containing massive sulfide and skarn-sulfide rocks, they should also be cover by layer of compacted clay after the mine closure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันผลกระทบจากการทำเหมืองแร่ทองคำได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชนในท้องถิ่นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่บริเวณภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ แม้ว่าจะมีการทำเหมืองแร่ทองคำในประเทศไทยมาเป็นเวลานานกว่าสิบปี แต่การศึกษาศักยภาพในการทำให้เกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด และการปนเปื้อนของสารอันตรายยังไม่ได้ดำเนินการอย่างจริงจัง ของเสียที่เกิดจากการทำเหมืองอาจมีธาตุหรือองค์ประกอบที่เป็นอันตราย เช่น สารหนู ตะกั่ว สังกะสี แคดเมียมและไซยาไนด์ ซึ่งองค์ประกอบเหล่านี้อาจถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาโดยน้ำเหมืองที่เป็นกรด โดยมักจะพบในการทำเหมืองแร่โลหะซัลไฟด์รวมทั้งการทำเหมืองทองด้วย ของเสียที่เกิดจากการทำเหมืองในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ กากแร่และหินทิ้ง ซึ่งได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางแร่โดยใช้เครื่องมือ ดังนี้ กล้องจุลทรรศน์, XRD, Raman และ FTIR ส่วนองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยเครื่องมือ EPMA, XRF และ ICP-MS โดยตัวอย่างกากแร่สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น กากแร่สีเทาส่วนบน และกากแร่สีเหลืองส่วนล่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่ากากแร่สีเทามีองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่เป็นแร่ซัลไฟด์ (พิโรไทต์ ไพไรต์ และคาลโคไพไรต์) และแร่ซิลิเกต ดังนั้นกากแร่สีเทาจึงมีศักยภาพก่อให้เกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด ส่วนกากแร่สีเหลืองประกอบด้วยแร่เกอไทต์ ควอตซ์ คลอไรต์ มัสโคไวต์ แคลไซต์ ฮีมาไทต์ และยังพบพิโรไทต์บ้างเล็กน้อย ซึ่งกากแร่ชนิดนี้ถูกจัดเป็นชนิดที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่ากากแร่ตอนล่างนี้มี สารหนู (238−2870 มก./กก.) ทองแดง (750−2608 มก./กก.) และตะกั่ว (10−1506 มก./กก.) ในปริมาณสูง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาหินทิ้ง พบว่าหินทิ้งในพื้นที่ศึกษานี้ประกอบไปด้วย หินทราย หินทรายแป้ง หินกอสแซน หินสการ์น หินสการ์น-ซัลไฟด์ หินซัลไฟล์เนื้อแน่น หินไดโอไรท์ และหินปูน/หินอ่อน จากการศึกษาพบว่าหินซัลไฟด์เนื้อแน่นและหินสการ์น-ซัลไฟด์ที่ประกอบด้วยแร่ซัลไฟด์ (พิโรไทต์ ไพไรต์ คาลโคไพไรต์ และอาร์ซิโนไพไรท์) เมื่อถูกออกซิไดซ์จะมีศักยภาพทำให้เกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหินทิ้งชนิดกอสแซนมีธาตุพิษสูง ได้แก่ สารหนู (334−810 มก./กก.) ทองแดง (500−7500 มก./กก.) และสังกะสี (45−350 มก./กก.) ซึ่งหินทิ้งชนิดกอสแซนนี้สามารถนำมาใช้สำหรับเป็นตัวดูดซับตามธรรมชาติ (ภายใต้สภาวะควบคุม ออกซิเดชันและ pH สูงกว่า 2) มีศักยภาพสูงในการใช้ฟื้นฟูพื้นที่รอบๆ ที่มีสารหนูและทองแดงปนเปื้อน จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้กล่าวไปแล้วจึงสรุปได้ว่ากากแร่สีเทาและหินทิ้งชนิดซัลไฟด์เนื้อแน่นและสการ์น-ซัลไฟด์ มีศักยภาพก่อให้เกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด ในขณะที่กากแร่สีเหลืองและหินกอสแซนที่ประกอบด้วยธาตุพิษปริมาณสูง ซึ่งธาตุเหล่านี้จะไม่เสถียรในสภาวะน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรดและอาจถูกปลดปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการควบคุมไม่ให้เกิดน้ำเหมืองเป็นกรด จึงต้องปิดคลุมบ่อกักเก็บกากแร่และกองหินทิ้ง (โดยเฉพาะกองหินทิ้งชนิดซัลไฟด์และกองหินทิ้งชนิดทรานซิชั่น) ด้วยชั้นดินบดอัดทันทีหลังจากที่ปิดเหมือง เพื่อป้องกันการออกซิไดซ์ของแร่ซัลไฟด์
Share
COinS